GO 720 format


Joined
Mar 27, 2018
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
GO 720
Hello, I have a GO720 with Europe and UK maps, which is no longer supported. i recently updated mapshare corrections and gps fix, and have since lost sound. I tried reset, no luck, reinstalled Tomtom home, again no sound. So..... I decided to start a restore, format........forgetting to back up o_O. I cancelled format as soon as I realised, but, now I get message that device needs to be formatted before I can operate it. It wont connct to Home, but does appear on pc as F: drive. If I continue with format, presumably I wipe everything,and have no backup to reinstall. . Help would be much appreciated !
Thanks
Mike
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Sorry but without a backup there isn't much that can be done. Especially the map. Try to remember if you ever did update the map in the past. Perhaps there is a copy on your computer.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2018
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
GO 720
Thanks, unfortunately I have no back up on my current pc. I tried a simple data recovery program which identified files on my device, I may have to subscribe to get full version, even then I guess files may have been lost or corrupted during first few seconds of format
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
See if you have anything here on your computer:

c:\user\My Documents\TomTom\HOME\Download\complete\map
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2018
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
GO 720
upload_2018-3-27_19-36-34.png



Unfortunately, nothing at that address. Update, I did a quick format ( supposed to leave files intact ? ) which got me connected back to Home. I can now see that I have no maps on device. I guess getting a replacement set is no longer an option ?
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
When you go to the 'Install from Computer' tab, what is listed there?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top