So, being anal - and wanting to help out with new roads (they're not even finished in Google Earth, Google Maps or Mapquest - yet they've been there almost a year now)... I decided that I would take Google Earth, plot out a bunch of points for the roads in a new Shopping Park (Dartmouth Crossing). So I did that, copied each of the points into TYRE and then saved it as a POI. Imported that into my TomTom XL-S. Up to this point, everything went perfectly - it was just time consuming.
Now this is where everything falls apart.
#1) They've got a section of road where the name changes in the middle of the road. Couldn't figure out how to change just that section of road.
#2) You can only do a Point A to B straight line - would be much MUCH easier to be able to plot a, b, c, d, & e to show a curvy road. No way of doing that. Tried making the road in two parts, but that failed - See #3.
#3) You can't start a road where there isn't one on the map. It continually puts Point A back on the last shown road you clicked on, even if you originally chose point A to be in the middle of nowhere (where the new road attaches to another new road.)
Now to be fair, I did this in TomTom Home - perhaps it would work better if I did it right on the TomTom itself - but I have a feeling that the operation is exactly the same in both.
So, does anyone have any ideas how I could go about this in an easier fashion? Or should I just forget about it, and not bother trying to do this intricate road update? (That would REALLY annoy me - because this is what MapShare is for...)
Now this is where everything falls apart.
#1) They've got a section of road where the name changes in the middle of the road. Couldn't figure out how to change just that section of road.
#2) You can only do a Point A to B straight line - would be much MUCH easier to be able to plot a, b, c, d, & e to show a curvy road. No way of doing that. Tried making the road in two parts, but that failed - See #3.
#3) You can't start a road where there isn't one on the map. It continually puts Point A back on the last shown road you clicked on, even if you originally chose point A to be in the middle of nowhere (where the new road attaches to another new road.)
Now to be fair, I did this in TomTom Home - perhaps it would work better if I did it right on the TomTom itself - but I have a feeling that the operation is exactly the same in both.
So, does anyone have any ideas how I could go about this in an easier fashion? Or should I just forget about it, and not bother trying to do this intricate road update? (That would REALLY annoy me - because this is what MapShare is for...)