Displaying waypoint names in navigation window

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by barkerben, Feb 24, 2007.

  1. barkerben

    barkerben

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi -I have a map overlay on TTN6 showing various sites around the city. Often, when navigating from A to B I will pass one of these waypoints and notice that something needs doing to it. However, the waypoint is shown on the map just as a generic icon, and clicking on it brings up the settings menu rather than the waypoint details. The only way around the problem I have found is to flick through the menus to get it let me "browse map" at which point I can click on the waypoints, but this is inconvenient when moving.

    Is there a simpler way to get it to tell me the name of a waypoint as I pass by?


    Cheers,

    Ben
     
    barkerben, Feb 24, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. barkerben

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi Ben. Welcome to TTF. I have tried to find a way to do exactly what you ask and one further. While driving by it I would like to be able to click on it and nav to it. The response i get for that has been "well you can see the icon so just steer toward it" Problem there is sometimes that is going the wrong way on a one way road...

    I hope someone might be able to answer you... I cannot. Sorry!
     
    battom, Feb 25, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. barkerben

    Biggles_downunder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    One (sold), 720 (dead), GoLive 2050
    Biggles_downunder, Feb 25, 2007
    #3
  4. barkerben

    battom

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    28
    nice!!! Thanks Biggles! (How did I miss that one??)
     
    battom, Feb 25, 2007
    #4
  5. barkerben

    barkerben

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That looks interesting. However, my original post may have been misleading - it is nearby POI's not way points that are my issue. If I plan a route from here to POI x, I will pass many other POI's on the way, and was looking for a way to easily identify them...

    Thanks for the help though - much appreciated.

    Cheers,

    Ben
     
    barkerben, Feb 26, 2007
    #5
  6. barkerben

    birdy176

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 910
    Didn't know they parle francais down under. Is there a similar (French or other...) site for the GO 910, or can one apply the explanation for TomToms in general?
     
    birdy176, Mar 4, 2007
    #6
  7. barkerben

    Biggles_downunder

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    One (sold), 720 (dead), GoLive 2050
    Well, I can say 'champagne' :)

    All of these apps say GO x10, so I would say the GO 910 is certainly supported.

    Cheers
    Wayne
     
    Biggles_downunder, Mar 4, 2007
    #7
    1 person likes this.
  8. barkerben

    hosko

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    910
    For future reference the english version of that site is here
     
    hosko, Jun 11, 2007
    #8
  9. barkerben

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    What barkerben is asking for is this: I'm driving along and see three knife & fork iconed restaurants up ahead at the next exit. They're off the road so I can't see them from the highway. What are they? Should I exit and pray one of them is a McDonalds so my kids will pipe down? :) It would be nice if the names of the nearest X POIs were displayed along with the icon.

    I asked about this for geocaching when I got my GO Classic (tho it was just a GO back then) and they said no.
     
    martinp13, Jun 11, 2007
    #9
  10. barkerben

    hosko

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    910
    I know its not exactly what you asked for but I have solved the issue for myself by putting in seperate POI's for everything I'm likely to use. so when I drive past a McDonalds the golden arches icon is displayed, go past Burger King and you get their icon
     
    hosko, Jun 12, 2007
    #10
  11. barkerben

    martinp13

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 510
    Yes, that is a great solution (and I have used many of the forum-supplied icon sets!), but doesn't solve everything. Each geocache has a name, and I would like that name displayed for each geocache POI. They might all have the same icon, but the text would be different.
     
    martinp13, Aug 8, 2007
    #11
  12. barkerben

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I believe with the new 720 units, they have branded POI's so as you are driving you should see in the navigation screen an icon for a bank such as B of A built-in.

    But of course, they probably won't have everything so the having the custom poi's will help.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 9, 2007
    #12
  13. barkerben

    frogbot

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Glendale, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO910
    Hosko describes what I've found handy. I download the common ones I might go to (McDonald's, Bruger Kings, Starbucks, etc.) so their custom icons show up in 3d nav view. (Thanks to Pedro2NR for all the hard work on most of those!)

    BTW, I have a 910.

    I've searched for a way to click on the icons in nav view too, but haven't found anything. My workaround for that is to redesign the menus so that 'Browse Map' is the top center icon on the first page. That way, one click on the view gives me the menu and one more tap, I'm looking at the top-down map where I can click on the icons. Until something else comes up, that seems to be the best solution.
     
    frogbot, Sep 15, 2007
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.