I am new to this site, and was hoping you can help me out.
A day or two after purchasing device, on two separate trips, the following happened.
1. I inputted the directions from point A to point B, a 60 mile trip.
2. on the way to point B I initially drove a different way then directed by the GPS to a given highway that would take me to point B. I assumed it would recalculate a new route to point B given where I was.
3. After taking the different way, the device directed me to turn around and go the original route, i.e., it would not self correct from the point I was on to calculate a new route. The calculation program was functioning as demonstrated by visual information displayed on the device, but after the calculation was made it wanted me to go backwards on the highway to return to the original route. This calculation occurred every exit off the highway until I got to the exit that was a mile to point B.
4. On one of the trips, the problem was fixed when I deleted the original trip. I entered a new trip from point A to point B where point A was where I was in real time on the highway. This time it give me the corrected route.
5. I have had other GPS devices in the past that were able to automatically recalculate a new route without any problem each time I diverted from the original route.
Here are my questions:
1. is it supposed to recalculate a new route based on where I am automatically, or am I supposed to delete the original route, and reenter a new route from where I am (while driving)?
2. is the tomtom third edition the same as the other tomtom one?s regarding this issue?
thanks for your help.
Dave
A day or two after purchasing device, on two separate trips, the following happened.
1. I inputted the directions from point A to point B, a 60 mile trip.
2. on the way to point B I initially drove a different way then directed by the GPS to a given highway that would take me to point B. I assumed it would recalculate a new route to point B given where I was.
3. After taking the different way, the device directed me to turn around and go the original route, i.e., it would not self correct from the point I was on to calculate a new route. The calculation program was functioning as demonstrated by visual information displayed on the device, but after the calculation was made it wanted me to go backwards on the highway to return to the original route. This calculation occurred every exit off the highway until I got to the exit that was a mile to point B.
4. On one of the trips, the problem was fixed when I deleted the original trip. I entered a new trip from point A to point B where point A was where I was in real time on the highway. This time it give me the corrected route.
5. I have had other GPS devices in the past that were able to automatically recalculate a new route without any problem each time I diverted from the original route.
Here are my questions:
1. is it supposed to recalculate a new route based on where I am automatically, or am I supposed to delete the original route, and reenter a new route from where I am (while driving)?
2. is the tomtom third edition the same as the other tomtom one?s regarding this issue?
thanks for your help.
Dave