After Firmware Update for XXL, "Plan Route" Mode Defaults to "Address"

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by shthompson, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. shthompson

    shthompson

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540
    As long as I've had this device, when I tap "Plan Route" it brings up a menus of choices: Home, Favorites, Address, etc.

    Now that I've installed the new update, when I tap "Plan Route" it takes me directly into the address option, and I have to hit "Back" to get to the other options in the route planning menu. Is there any way to alter this new default behavior?
     
    shthompson, Feb 18, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. shthompson

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    That's a new one on me.
    A lot of people are getting confused by the new "Favourite destinations" screen that you can opt to see when you select "Navigate to..." on the Go models, but that's not available on my XL.

    Are you really seeing the normal "Navigate to Address" page with City Centre / Street and House number / Postcode / Crossing or intersection options straight away?

    I'm running the latest build on my XL LIVE IQ and the 'Navigate to...' works just as it always has.
     
    Andy_P, Feb 18, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. shthompson

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Andy_P, Feb 18, 2012
    #3
  4. shthompson

    shthompson

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540
    shthompson, Feb 18, 2012
    #4
  5. shthompson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    -1 here.
    My 720 and 740 both take me to the normal screen when I hit "Navigate to" or "Prepare route A>B". I have the usual options available.
     
    canderson, Feb 18, 2012
    #5
  6. shthompson

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,507
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    With my 540 last night after the app update I first selected Prepare Route. The next screen did ask to confirm the country (Canada) before moving to the normal screen to complete the destination information.

    Next Navigate to.... and the next screen was the normal screen.
     
    dhn, Feb 18, 2012
    #6
  7. shthompson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Mine asked me to confirm "Colorado" the first time, but that's normal after the firmware update that we all received.
     
    canderson, Feb 18, 2012
    #7
  8. shthompson

    shthompson

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540
    This resolved the "issue." This is my first firmware update since I've owned it. I bought it refurbished from a third party. So I wasn't aware until now that this is standard behavior after a firmware update.
     
    shthompson, Feb 24, 2012
    #8
  9. shthompson

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    It didn't used to be 'normal' after a firmware update, but it seems to be so with this latest one.
     
    canderson, Feb 24, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. Rambler

    Plan route on PC and transfer to PDA?

    Rambler, Aug 30, 2007, in forum: Mobile Navigation
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    6,217
    mikealder
    May 29, 2010
  2. thegambler74

    why have navigate to option and plan route A to B option

    thegambler74, Jan 1, 2008, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    921
    tomlouie
    Jan 1, 2008
  3. chengbin

    slow motion voices after firmware update

    chengbin, Nov 10, 2008, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    3,812
    RandyR
    Nov 30, 2008
  4. Sammii

    TOMTOM ONE XL STUFFED AFTER UPDATE need old version firmware

    Sammii, Mar 29, 2009, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    8,581
  5. memc

    TomTom XL reverting to defaults

    memc, May 16, 2009, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,289
  6. Jekyll

    Restore GO 730 to complete factory defaults

    Jekyll, Dec 27, 2009, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    9,239
  7. glen_s

    Go 720 "problem with map" error after firmware update

    glen_s, Mar 12, 2012, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    3,472
    Andy_P
    Mar 28, 2012
  8. Bernard J.

    Defaults back to Main menu

    Bernard J., Dec 14, 2016, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    550
Loading...