Adding multiple POIs to Via 110

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by scarmi1, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. scarmi1

    scarmi1

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,



    I'm pretty new to this forum.

    I just bought a new Via 110 Italy (always had an old V3) and I'm now facing the issue of loading around 80 personal POI on this new hardware. I understood there is a link, accessible via MyTomTom application, that suits this need but..... I simply wouldn't want to click 80+80 times (.ov2 + .bmp) to load my files.



    Looking around on the web I understood POI are here http://169.254.255.1/personal/pois/ , so just wondering if there is a quicker way to upload everything in click....



    Many thanks
     
    scarmi1, Jul 22, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. scarmi1

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    My understanding is that if you are using IE, then you can highlight just one ov2 at a time but other browsers (Firefox or Chrome??) allow for multiple highlighting/selecting.
     
    dhn, Jul 22, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. scarmi1

    scarmi1

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really.... I tried with

    - Firefox 5.0.1
    - google chrome (latest release, just downloaded)
    - IE 7.0.5730.13

    all with the same results: it's impossible , by pressing Ctrl key, to select multiple files....
     
    scarmi1, Jul 22, 2011
    #3
  4. scarmi1

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    It SHOULD work....

    I do it all the time with Firefox 3.. But you do need the latest version of My TomTom (currently 3.0.2.377 AFAIK)

    Unfortunately both of my machines that use MyTomTom are back with TT in Amsterdam at the moment, so I cannot confirm how exactly I usually select the multiple files.

    I seem to remember 'click and drag' in the file selection box works.
    In your case, maybe it is only "shift click" to select sequential files that works and not "ctrl click" for some reason.
    Keep trying all the normal methods!
     
    Andy_P, Jul 22, 2011
    #4
  5. scarmi1

    scarmi1

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely it SHOULD work... but it doesn't .... at least on the 3 PCs I tried, and with the 3 browsers I used....

    I arrive here, and then all combinations doesn't work:

    [​IMG]


    I used Ctrl key (both left and right), shift, click&drag, Ctrl+5, right click then select all (no that menu...), ....

    nothing at all :rant:
     
    scarmi1, Jul 22, 2011
    #5
  6. scarmi1

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I am able to select several using the CTRL key. They are shown in the MyTomTom selection box as multiple files, comma separated. All load at once. Using Firefox 5 here.
     
    canderson, Jul 22, 2011
    #6
  7. scarmi1

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    What version of MyTT?

    Other than that, I'm running out of ideas....
     
    Andy_P, Jul 22, 2011
    #7
  8. scarmi1

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Can't ... ahem ... say at the moment, and it's the only version I have.
     
    canderson, Jul 22, 2011
    #8
  9. scarmi1

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I meant what version does scarmi1 have.... :p

    the multiple selection capability was only brought in pretty recently on the public releases of MTT

    For the same reasons as you, I have two versions of MTT, but have nothing to run on them at the moment!
     
    Andy_P, Jul 22, 2011
    #9
  10. scarmi1

    scarmi1

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running on 3.0.2.377.... seems to be the very last one... I'm running out of ideas too.... :(:(
     
    scarmi1, Jul 23, 2011
    #10
  11. scarmi1

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Could it be possibly that they have only remembered to implement it on the English language versions of MyTomTom? It's the sort of daft thing TT does.
    (like not implementing user-POIs on MyTomTom in America at all!)

    It might be worth trying to see if you can download the UK version from here https://tomtom.com/en_gb/mytomtom/getstarted/. It might not work but could be worth a try just as an experiment.
     
    Andy_P, Jul 24, 2011
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.