8gb card

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by ann2002, May 1, 2008.

  1. ann2002

    ann2002

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just bought 8GB SD card for my tomtom 720...ot woking at all...shall i format the card first and how? Thank!:confused:
     
    ann2002, May 1, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ann2002

    Loren

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roseville, CA USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Yes, just format it as FAT32.
     
    Loren, May 1, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ann2002

    ann2002

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    sd card

    How? My computer can't read it too.
     
    ann2002, May 1, 2008
    #3
  4. ann2002

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,051
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you have a card reader? If so, use that. If not, go get one that handles your kind of card and is usb 2.0 compliant; you'll need it.
     
    dhn, May 1, 2008
    #4
  5. ann2002

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
  6. ann2002

    nicholb

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Burnsville, MN
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    SDHC cards won't work in most older SD card readers. If yours is built into the computer or more than a year old it is likely it won't read SDHC and you'll need to pick up a card reader that supports that format.
     
    nicholb, May 2, 2008
    #6
  7. ann2002

    ann2002

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks..to make things easier I returned the card:p
     
    ann2002, May 3, 2008
    #7
  8. ann2002

    wilddog

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    For what it is worth, my 8GB PNY SDHC works in my TT720. Thanks for the info.:)
     
    wilddog, May 6, 2008
    #8
    1 person likes this.
  9. ann2002

    Inches

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its worth a lot, I was not sure if I should get a SDHC type card. Looks like I'll go for it. Thanks.
     
    Inches, May 13, 2008
    #9
  10. ann2002

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    This is the card I got
    New Egg
     
    Pedro2NR, May 13, 2008
    #10
  11. ann2002

    Inches

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got a Kingston 8GB card and my 720 doesn't like it :(
     
    Inches, May 28, 2008
    #11
  12. ann2002

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Pedro2NR, May 28, 2008
    #12
  13. ann2002

    Inches

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I attach the 720 to the computer and I get a K: drive as a removable drive and L: as INTERNAL (the 720 files). When I plug the SD card into the 720 slot nothing happens but I can plug it into the SD slot on the computer it gets recognized. My 720 App is ver 7.481.

    I am using a desk machine running Vista with a card reader, my lap running XP will not read the card but its a couple years old so it may not read the SDHC cards.

    When I install a 2GB card in the 720 it pops right up so I know the slot is OK.
     
    Inches, May 28, 2008
    #13
  14. ann2002

    wilddog

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    What you need is a new SDHC reader. Make sure you get a good one too. I got one from Buy.com that cost less than $1 but it doesn't work with SDHC at all.
     
    wilddog, Jun 4, 2008
    #14
  15. ann2002

    Inches

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm OK with the XP laptop not reading the card, I can get by just having the Vista desk machine reading the card. What I want is the 720 to read the card and it won't.
     
    Inches, Jun 6, 2008
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.