630 not recognized by computer

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by davidinwisconsin, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. davidinwisconsin

    davidinwisconsin

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you suppose TomToms know when you get them so they know when to stop working after a year? I bought a Go630 last March. Now all of a sudden it is giving the USB device not recognized message. I have tried all of TomTom's suggestions (fully charged and reset) to no avail. Yes, I tried diff USB ports and cables -- even another computer and the same problem. TomTom said that the unit must be defective, but alas, you are out of warranty.

    This is my second TomTom. I went with it over the Garmin because I liked the IQ routes. Now I guess I will go get a Garmin -- and at least that way I can enter a destination without having to know the city -- another irritation that TomTom refuses to address.
     
    davidinwisconsin, Sep 7, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. davidinwisconsin

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I renamed the thread title. Your previous one would not have been too useful for others to help.

    When you say reset, do you mean a pin reset? If not, try that. And yes, another cable and a usb port on the back of the computer should be tried as well.

    Also, try connecting the unit to the computer while off and THEN power it on. See if that helps.
     
    dhn, Sep 7, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. davidinwisconsin

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Also, have you tried everything here:
    Connect my device problems.

    You'd be most interested in the third section "Device not recognised by computer".

    TT may have got you to do all this already, but you didn't mention Device Manager at all.....
     
    Andy_P, Sep 7, 2011
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.