510 reboots while driving in Toronto

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by ben8burns, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. ben8burns

    ben8burns

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My 510 reboots several times while driving through Toronto as well as the Hamilton area, anybody else have this issue?
     
    ben8burns, Aug 9, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ben8burns

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Are you on battery power or connected to the car charger?

    What application and map version do you have on your unit?

    Did you try a unit reset?
     
    dhn, Aug 9, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ben8burns

    ben8burns

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem occurs on battery and car charger.Also happens in the exact location( Allen road) in Toronto and on the QEW as I approach Hamilton.

    Navigator 7.903
    US & Canada map 665.1293
    Have not tried a reset.
     
    ben8burns, Aug 9, 2009
    #3
  4. ben8burns

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You realize you have a very old map, don't you? Shouldn't make a difference, but ....

    Also, your sig line says Navigator but your post says you have a 510???
     
    dhn, Aug 10, 2009
    #4
  5. ben8burns

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    It's possible that you've got a worn out SD card, and there is a corrupt section on your map.

    Sometimes, people have better luck with older applications. 7.903 isn't really needed unless you have a 8xx series map.

    Try downgrading to app 7.162 or even to app 6.524. Your map isn't mapshare compatible, so there's not much value in the Navcore 7 application.

    To downgrade, first backup per this link. Then delete all loose files on the tomtom drive (but not folders), then use winrar to extract the app link above and copy the contents onto the Tomtom, overwriting files if prompted.
     
    mvl, Aug 12, 2009
    #5
  6. ben8burns

    ben8burns

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will give it a try ,just been in the toronto and hamilton area and the unit powers down , reset itself and freezes up in exactly the same areas of each city.Also when planning a route it will start to plan route then shows ERROR and stops.Almost threw the unit into Lake Ontario and bought a Garmin.
     
    ben8burns, Sep 13, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.