* TOMTOM Via 620 help *

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. batteriesnotincluded

    batteriesnotincluded

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 620
    Sorry I put this post in the wrong area I'm new :confused: so I'll post it here... again sorry to the MODS ..

    Hi guys, not sure where to put this I just joined, I just purchased a VIA 620 and there is no split screen option ? I've seen screen shots on the web with units displaying split screen, I go to advanced settings where it should be and it's not there ? I live in Australia by the way, any suggestions out there ? I'm loving this unit ! cheers.. :)
     
    batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. batteriesnotincluded

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you have the latest application for the device? Are you sure that model does have split screen? Do you have the current (900) map for the device?
     
    dhn, Dec 4, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. batteriesnotincluded

    batteriesnotincluded

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 620
    Hi dhn, I just purchased it tonight and registered for the free map upgrades, the message I got was in 28 days I will be eligible for the map up grade, it has the original software at the moment, I live in Australia and don't know if we have that option here ? thx for replying..
     
    batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012
    #3
  4. batteriesnotincluded

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You should be able to get the 900 map now. That model needs MyTomTom (get it at tomtom.com/getstarted) and connect your unit to the computer, the MyTomTom screen should open and you can log in with your email address/password. See if a newer application is available when you click on Manage content in the green MyTomTom box on the top right of the MyTomTom screen.

    I think that Aussie maps have split screen functionality.
     
    dhn, Dec 4, 2012
    #4
  5. batteriesnotincluded

    batteriesnotincluded

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 620
    THX ! dhn, I'll go away and try it now, I thought I had to wait 28 days like it said in the email I received from tom tom, I'll post back here when I've tried, thx again..
     
    batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012
    #5
  6. batteriesnotincluded

    batteriesnotincluded

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 620
    Hi dhn, I did the upgrade to the 900 map and also loaded the speed and safety camera up gade, so my VIA 620 is fully up to date, I looked for the split screen option but it's still not there, I can only assume Australian units do not have this option, rather misleading advertizing on tom toms behalf as they advertize this split screen on all their advertisements, maybe after the 28 day waiting period when I can load the latest maps it will be available ? some how I doubt it, I'll post here after then if there's any change, thx again dhn for your help, catch you soon, cheers..
     
    batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012
    #6
  7. batteriesnotincluded

    batteriesnotincluded

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 620
    batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012
    #7
  8. batteriesnotincluded

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I know what split screen looks like and it is a nice feature to have.

    Here is the number for Australia CS: 1300 135 604

    Give them a call and see if your model has it and, if so, how to make it work on your device.
     
    dhn, Dec 4, 2012
    #8
  9. batteriesnotincluded

    batteriesnotincluded

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 620
    Hi dhn, I asked the same question on another tom tom forum and this is the answer I received...


    I'm in the UK, on my Via 120 Europe Live there is not a option for a split screen the whole of the screen is switched over to the Lane Guidance as you approach and then back to the Navigation screen as you take the turn.

    I think in the image they are trying to show a comparison on how Lane Guidance makes a complicated junctions easer.

    You don't get a split screen the whole screen switches over to Lane Guidance and then back the the Navigate Screen.
     
    batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012
    #9
  10. batteriesnotincluded

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    You definitely don't get split-screen ALG in the UK or Europe yet.

    You do get it in the US and some Asian countries. The question is whether Australasia has been included in the "Asia" market.
     
    Andy_P, Dec 4, 2012
    #10
  11. batteriesnotincluded

    batteriesnotincluded

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 620
    Hi Andy, I'm convinced Australia does not have this , if we had this feature I would have it now after doing all the up grades available from my tomtom site tonight, I would love to have this feature as I'm sure everyone would ! lol Australia doesn't fall with in the Asian market it seems... :(
     
    batteriesnotincluded, Dec 4, 2012
    #11
  12. batteriesnotincluded

    ProteusAU

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, AU
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 620
    I can confirm 100% that the Via 620 (Australia) has the split screen feature.

    There is no setting for it, it automatically appears as you are driving. Last night for instance driving to the city, on 3 occasions where the road split the split screen appeared, Map to the left, Photo to the right. The great thing was, on the way back which was after dark, the photos/images were of how it looks at night as well, right down to the street lights.

    So long as you have the latest map, it will just happen.

    HTH
     
    ProteusAU, Dec 8, 2012
    #12
  13. batteriesnotincluded

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
    I am surprised to hear that there is no setting.

    My unit with the split screen is a GO LIVE 1535, and I suppose that it may work differently than your GO 620, but this device gives me the option of a split screen for lane guidance, a full (non-split) screen, or no lane guidance.

    On my 1535 this choice is found by selecting Settings --> Advanced Settings. If my memory is correct, the default setting was to use the split screen. I happen to prefer the full screen display because of my eyesight, so I changed it.

    With best wishes,
    - Tom -
     
    - et -, Dec 9, 2012
    #13
  14. batteriesnotincluded

    ProteusAU

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, AU
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 620
    I will double check again if it can be disabled, my main reason for responding was to confirm that yes, the split screen was there. I only used it for the first time 2 days ago after handing over my GO730 to my partner, and given I never used any of the Hands Free/Bluetooth features on the GO model, plus liked the bigger screen, the Via 620 was a great buy (at a discounted price as well).
     
    ProteusAU, Dec 9, 2012
    #14
  15. batteriesnotincluded

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,729
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @ -et-
    FWIW, his Via 620 is supposed to be the same as my/our Via 1605, and it's configurable just as you described in "Advanced settings".
     
    canderson, Dec 9, 2012
    #15
  16. batteriesnotincluded

    - et - Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern California
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540, GO Live 1535, GO 620
    I sometimes wish that your use of "our" Via 1605 applied to me literally. The larger screen and some of the other characteristics of the 1605 that you have described in the past keep tempting me to buy one. So far, I have resisted spending the money, but I have to admit that if TomTom were to introduce a LIVE version of the 1605, I would have a major problem keeping my wallet in my pocket.

    With best wishes,
    - Tom-
     
    - et -, Dec 9, 2012
    #16
  17. batteriesnotincluded

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,729
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Can't tell you how many messages and PM's I've left "elsewhere" trying to encourage them to create a Live version of the Via1605 / Via620 / Start60. You'd love the screen. Shame it's feature thin compared to some of the others. I use my GO Live 1535 (a Via in disguise) more often than the others for 'real' navigation, but would swap positions with the 1605 in a heartbeat it if was featured the way the 1535 is.

    Actually bought a pair of winter gloves with 'conductive tips' today to operate other stuff. Love that the 1605 is still resistive.
     
    canderson, Dec 10, 2012
    #17
  18. batteriesnotincluded

    Roman jack

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 620
     
    Roman jack, Oct 5, 2013
    #18
  19. batteriesnotincluded

    Roman jack

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 620
    I just purchased the same model. Went for a drive just to get used to the system. The split screen did appear when I was veering off the highway and then resumed normal screen once I had turned into my correct lane. At that stage I had not really done any changes to the device.
     
    Roman jack, Oct 5, 2013
    #19
  20. batteriesnotincluded

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    For info... for some bizarre reason, split screen operation has only been enabled in some countries. We have not seen it in Europe at all yet.
     
    Andy_P, Oct 8, 2013
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.