TomTom Home Voice Problem

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by gordonzo, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. gordonzo

    gordonzo

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom One XL-S
    Every time I access my One XL-S on TT Home, when I re-start the unit after disconnecting, it says 'no voice selected' and I have to reselect the voice (in my case Susan).

    Also, I have tried all suggestions including a pin reset but I simply cannot get another voice (ie Ken, English) to work. It will not work and screws up the Susan voice to the point where I have to reinstall everything from my backup.

    Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
    gordonzo, Oct 4, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. gordonzo

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    It is a known bug (forever, it seems :mad: ) in Home's software that when you disconnect, you lose your computer voice and have to reselect it if you've used the emulator ('Operate my Go').

    Not clear about your reference to the other voices not working. What happens and how does it screw up Susan's voice?

    Could it be a space issue on your unit?
     
    dhn, Oct 4, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. gordonzo

    gordonzo

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom One XL-S
    When I install the Ken voice on my unit, it shows as available but will not speak. I switch back to the Susan voice and it sounds garbled and cannot be understood. I have to reinstall everything from scratch to correct the problem. Pin reset did not help. I run everything from a 2GB SD card and have almost 900 MB free space.

    Is there some manual procedure to install that might work?
     
    gordonzo, Oct 4, 2008
    #3
  4. gordonzo

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have you thought to try a different sd card?
     
    dhn, Oct 4, 2008
    #4
  5. gordonzo

    Gilbert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Montr?al, QC
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL-S
    Have you tried a ?chkdsk? on your SD card? Some files may be corrupted. It happens fairly often when copying to the SD card for large files thru the USB cable without using a card reader.
     
    Gilbert, Oct 5, 2008
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.