TomTom HOME and GO 740 LIVE major problem!

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by Spuddy1981, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. Spuddy1981

    Spuddy1981

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear all,

    I was hoping someone would help me out. I had a GO 740 LIVE device which had to be replaced because it was broken. The old device was linked to my online TomTom account and I had LIVE subscriptions and map update service linked.

    I got the new device and when I initially tried to connect it to TomTom HOME and link it to my account, it failed and wouldn't happen. I got in touch with the customer support people and they said they linked my new device to my account.

    So, I then try and connect my new device to HOME and a new error message comes up....saying....


    "The following problem occurred. You can continue but functionality may not be available.
    The internet server had an internal error. It may be a temporary problem. Please try again later"

    The start of the 'details' for this error say...
    "ERROR: 241/#https://community.tomtom.com/shop/getAccountLicensedContent: Error from server: *SAM server returned an unexpected error*
    *SAM server returned an unexpected error*
    Error code: 241
    URL: https://community.tomtom.com/shop/getAccountLicensedContent
    Additional information: info = [object]
    info.func = [string] shop/getAccountLicensedContent
    info.args = [object] "


    So I got in contact with the customer support again at TomTom and they attempt to fob me off and say that the problem might be my wireless connection or software firewall. This is a complete load of b*lls*it. It worked perfectly well with my previous device and nothing has changed in that respect, plus I did try what they said and nothing.

    If there is ANYONE that can suggest something, please let me know. I know that it is not coming up with LIVE updates.

    Regards,
    Matt.
     
    Spuddy1981, Jan 29, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Spuddy1981

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,054
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Look for supermod, gatorguy, to respond to your post. He has a 740Live model.

    If he hasn't replied within 24 hours, pm him.
     
    dhn, Jan 29, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Spuddy1981

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    That error message is one I've never seen. I'll research it a bit, but on the surface it looks like maybe TomTom may have inadvertently disabled the network connection for your current device in the process of transferring subscriptions. But that's just a pure guess. I'll post back if I find anything, but in any case I don't think it has anything to do with your firewall or security.
     
    gatorguy, Jan 30, 2010
    #3
  4. Spuddy1981

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    The best I've come up with so far is this thread from last year in one of the British forums. The bad news is there was no resolution offered, either by TomTom or by other members.

    Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras

    In any event, the problem is almost certainly not on your end.
     
    gatorguy, Jan 30, 2010
    #4
  5. Spuddy1981

    MikeSW17

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same Problem

    Hi. I had exactly the same error after replacing my stolen TomTom.

    I used the support questions web option, and on the second try, they got it right.
    My account needed to be re-set to allow the new device to connect.

    You could refer whoever you talk to/e-mail to question reference (UK) 091224-012314- the problem is at their end!

    Of course,if you don't have any paid-for TomTom services, it may just be easier to re-register with a new username (e-mail address) - I'm told it doesn't even need to be a valid e-mail address just a something@somewhere valid format... but I don't know if there's a down-side to this.

    HTH
    Mike
     
    MikeSW17, Jan 31, 2010
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.