TomTom GPS not acquiring satellites

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Marlar, May 13, 2019.

  1. Marlar

    Marlar

    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    star 45 ???
    I have a cheap TomTom GPS my wife uses, I think it is a STAR 45 ?, or it could be a 50 or 55, can't tell because there is no information on the unit itself.
    The problem is: all of a sudden it has decided to not acquire satellites, it just keeps searching but never acquiring them.
    And my question is this: is there a fix for the problem or, should I throw it away and buy another one ?
    Would appreciate some sage advice from the pros.

    Marftin
     
    Marlar, May 13, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Marlar

    molerat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    One V3 4N01.000 Y4
    When did you last update the unit ? Probably the first thing to try.
     
    molerat, May 13, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Marlar

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Welcome to TomTomForums

    Not a pro but let's try something.

    Power up > press Menu (bottom left corner)
    Move the display to the left until you see Settings.
    Move the display to the left until you see System.
    Tap Systems, then tap About.

    In your reply, type line by line as to what you see there.
     
    Arno, May 13, 2019
    #3
  4. Marlar

    Marlar

    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    star 45 ???
    Thanks, but I was not able to even do that as the GPS cannot acquire satellite. It just keeps searching and searching.
     
    Marlar, May 15, 2019
    #4
  5. Marlar

    molerat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    One V3 4N01.000 Y4
    The menu button should still be there ? Again, when was the last time you updated the unit ?
     
    molerat, May 15, 2019
    #5
  6. Marlar

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    After powering up, take a picture of the screen and put it in your PC.
    The bottom right hand middle button at the Reply area will connect to your file system.
    Select the picture and upload it.
     
    Arno, May 15, 2019
    #6
  7. Marlar

    Marlar

    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    star 45 ???
    Nope, when I turn it on it just keeps searching for satellite, no menu button on the screen,
    It is probably done in for.
     
    Marlar, May 15, 2019
    #7
  8. Marlar

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Seems no one has suggested a reboot yet.
    Hold the power button down until you see the logo and start to hear the drum sound. As soon as you hear the drums, release the button.
     
    canderson, May 15, 2019
    #8
  9. Marlar

    MasaTku

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Rider
    Onko TomTom jo ratkaissut GPS Week Week Rollover -ongelman?
    Minulla on TomTom Rider, joka odottaa korjausta
     
    MasaTku, May 25, 2019
    #9
  10. Marlar

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Welcome to TomTomForums, a Peer-to-Peer independent help forum.
    The language in this forum is English.
     
    Arno, May 25, 2019
    #10
  11. Marlar

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I think all rollover code is already prepared for updates. You do not say what Rider you have, so we do not know which 'generation' you have. Using either Home (old generation) or MyDrive Connect (new generation) you should be offered an update.
     
    canderson, May 25, 2019
    #11
  12. Marlar

    MasaTku

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Rider
    [QUOTE = "canderson, post: 191435, jäsen: 11551"] Mielestäni kaikki rollover-koodi on jo valmiina päivityksiin. Et sano, mitä Riderillä on, joten emme tiedä, mikä 'sukupolvi' sinulla on. Käyttämällä joko kotia (vanhaa sukupolvea) tai MyDrive Connectia (uusi sukupolvi) sinun pitäisi tarjota päivitys. [/ QUOTE]

    Tarkistin juuri TomTom HOME2 -ohjelmaa hetken sitten, ei korjaustiedostojen päivityksiä ...
    Minulla on TomTom Rider5, laite, joka on noin viisi vuotta vanha
     
    MasaTku, May 26, 2019
    #12
  13. Marlar

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,888
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Kokeile tätä sivua >> https://www.tomtom.com/fi_fi/updates/
    Jos lisäät Rider 5 -sarjan numeron (uskon, että se alkaa "K4": llä), sanoeko tämä sivu, että heillä ei vielä ole korjausta tähän?
    Jos näin on, voit soittaa tekniseen tukeen nähdäksesi, milloin se on valmis.
    Ajattelin, että kaikki vanhemmat (Nav2) laitteet, jotka käyttivät Homeia, olivat jo korjattuja.
     
    canderson, May 26, 2019
    #13
  14. Marlar

    MasaTku

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Rider
    [QUOTE = "canderson, post: 191440, jäsen: 11551"] Kokeile tätä sivua >> https://www.tomtom.com/fi_fi/updates/
    Jos lisäät Rider 5 -sarjan numeron (uskon, se se "K4": on), sanoeko tämä sivu, joka heinä ei vielä ole korjausta tähän?
    Jos näin on, voit soittaa tekniseen tukeen nähdä, milloin se on valmis.
    Ajattelin, kaikki kaikki vanhemmat (Nav2) kirjoittavat, käyttävät käyttöösi Homeia, ovat jo korjattuja.

    Thanks ;-)
    Let's try it
     
    MasaTku, May 26, 2019
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.