TomTom GPS not acquiring satellites


Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
star 45 ???
I have a cheap TomTom GPS my wife uses, I think it is a STAR 45 ?, or it could be a 50 or 55, can't tell because there is no information on the unit itself.
The problem is: all of a sudden it has decided to not acquire satellites, it just keeps searching but never acquiring them.
And my question is this: is there a fix for the problem or, should I throw it away and buy another one ?
Would appreciate some sage advice from the pros.

Marftin
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
22
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
One V3 4N01.000 Y4
When did you last update the unit ? Probably the first thing to try.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,692
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Welcome to TomTomForums

And my question is this: is there a fix for the problem or, should I throw it away and buy another one ?
Would appreciate some sage advice from the pros.
Not a pro but let's try something.

Power up > press Menu (bottom left corner)
Move the display to the left until you see Settings.
Move the display to the left until you see System.
Tap Systems, then tap About.

In your reply, type line by line as to what you see there.
 
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
star 45 ???
Thanks, but I was not able to even do that as the GPS cannot acquire satellite. It just keeps searching and searching.
 
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
22
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
One V3 4N01.000 Y4
The menu button should still be there ? Again, when was the last time you updated the unit ?
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,692
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
After powering up, take a picture of the screen and put it in your PC.
The bottom right hand middle button at the Reply area will connect to your file system.
Select the picture and upload it.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
star 45 ???
Nope, when I turn it on it just keeps searching for satellite, no menu button on the screen,
It is probably done in for.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,355
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Seems no one has suggested a reboot yet.
Hold the power button down until you see the logo and start to hear the drum sound. As soon as you hear the drums, release the button.
 
Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/fi.png" alt="Finland" /> Finland
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom Rider
Onko TomTom jo ratkaissut GPS Week Week Rollover -ongelman?
Minulla on TomTom Rider, joka odottaa korjausta
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,692
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Onko TomTom jo ratkaissut GPS Week Week Rollover -ongelman?
Minulla on TomTom Rider, joka odottaa korjausta
Welcome to TomTomForums, a Peer-to-Peer independent help forum.
(Google) Has TomTom already solved the GPS Week Week Rollover problem?
I have a TomTom Rider who is waiting for a fix
The language in this forum is English.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,355
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
I think all rollover code is already prepared for updates. You do not say what Rider you have, so we do not know which 'generation' you have. Using either Home (old generation) or MyDrive Connect (new generation) you should be offered an update.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/fi.png" alt="Finland" /> Finland
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom Rider
[QUOTE = "canderson, post: 191435, jäsen: 11551"] Mielestäni kaikki rollover-koodi on jo valmiina päivityksiin. Et sano, mitä Riderillä on, joten emme tiedä, mikä 'sukupolvi' sinulla on. Käyttämällä joko kotia (vanhaa sukupolvea) tai MyDrive Connectia (uusi sukupolvi) sinun pitäisi tarjota päivitys. [/ QUOTE]

Tarkistin juuri TomTom HOME2 -ohjelmaa hetken sitten, ei korjaustiedostojen päivityksiä ...
Minulla on TomTom Rider5, laite, joka on noin viisi vuotta vanha
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,355
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Kokeile tätä sivua >> https://www.tomtom.com/fi_fi/updates/
Jos lisäät Rider 5 -sarjan numeron (uskon, että se alkaa "K4": llä), sanoeko tämä sivu, että heillä ei vielä ole korjausta tähän?
Jos näin on, voit soittaa tekniseen tukeen nähdäksesi, milloin se on valmis.
Ajattelin, että kaikki vanhemmat (Nav2) laitteet, jotka käyttivät Homeia, olivat jo korjattuja.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 25, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/fi.png" alt="Finland" /> Finland
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom Rider
[QUOTE = "canderson, post: 191440, jäsen: 11551"] Kokeile tätä sivua >> https://www.tomtom.com/fi_fi/updates/
Jos lisäät Rider 5 -sarjan numeron (uskon, se se "K4": on), sanoeko tämä sivu, joka heinä ei vielä ole korjausta tähän?
Jos näin on, voit soittaa tekniseen tukeen nähdä, milloin se on valmis.
Ajattelin, kaikki kaikki vanhemmat (Nav2) kirjoittavat, käyttävät käyttöösi Homeia, ovat jo korjattuja.

Thanks ;-)
Let's try it
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top