After one week of trying out TT One 3rd edition, I am ready to return it and try a Magellan. In having it navigate me to 4 locations, one address was one mile away from where the TT took me to, and the other was .30 miles from where the TT took me to (after first trying to take me in a direction that I knew was completely wrong).
Whenever I've used a Hertz Never Lost (Magellan based) the locations and direction were always spot on.
Am I just having bad luck? I decided on TomTom because they were the only unit I could update using a Mac and I love the idea of the user based updates. I know it's not a very big sampling to go by, but a 50% failure rate right off the bat is not a good indication nor does it give me confidence when I take it on the road.
Whenever I've used a Hertz Never Lost (Magellan based) the locations and direction were always spot on.
Am I just having bad luck? I decided on TomTom because they were the only unit I could update using a Mac and I love the idea of the user based updates. I know it's not a very big sampling to go by, but a 50% failure rate right off the bat is not a good indication nor does it give me confidence when I take it on the road.