Pre-load Multiple Data

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Adrian Newton, Jan 16, 2016.

  1. Adrian Newton

    Adrian Newton

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hay on Wye
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 40
    Is it possible to programme multiple stops into my GO40? I'm going to be driving through France for the first time, from St Malo to Sarlat. So I have two named towns to programme, but I want to have other stops en route. Can these be included in the initial programming?
     
    Adrian Newton, Jan 16, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Adrian Newton

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,885
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You can search for things and when they are displayed, hit the three dot button, and "add to current route". That can be done quite a few times, if that works for you. They accumulate in reverse from the final destination toward your starting position, but it's also possible to change their order if you get messed up, under "Current Route" / "Re-order Stops".
     
    canderson, Jan 17, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Adrian Newton

    Adrian Newton

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hay on Wye
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 40
    Thanks for your advice - I appreciate your time in replying to my query.
     
    Adrian Newton, Jan 18, 2016
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.