we have two major casinos here in central Oklahoma that have been here for years, neither one shows up on the POI, and when I go online to the route planner, neither one shows up there. How can these not be on the POI list?
I just work from the basic premise that the built-in POIs are useless and then I can regard any that are right as a bonus!
In fact you are lucky with POIs in the US. For years in the UK we had to put up with our nearest Doctor's or Pharmacists apparently being in France or Belgium. We also had only 2 libraries in the whole country according to TomTom/TeleAtlas POIs.
It's a bit better now, but there are still whole fields where they are very poor.
Basically, anything you are interested in I would suggest you download a third-party POI file from one of the on-line collections and use that to supplement (or replace) the built-in ones.
Also is there a way to look up a POI in a state without putting in the city first? What if you're not sure of the city but you have the name of the POI????
On that model and software, you should be able to search the entire POI datafile for any entry.
Start by using "POI near me" (If you have a GPS fix)
"POI near destination" (if you have one set) or even POI near Home if your home is in the same state.
Select the POI category ("casinos" or whatever) and then use the "Find" button at the bottom of the screen and type in a few characters of the name you know. It should then search ALL the POIs without needing to enter a city name.
Alternatively you can go to "Browse map" and use the blue cursor to set a rough location then select "Find POI nearby". Again you can use the "Find" button to search the database with a few letters.