ONE IQ Routes Problem installing new map


Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
ONE IQ Routes
Hi Folks,
This morning I bought the full Europe map to get us home to Scotland from Italy via Germany on Saturday. I have spent the last 8 hours trying to load the Central Europe section onto my unit with TomTom Home. It has crashed at least six times and each time I restart the process it has to back up to the computer. It tells me the map has downloaded (green tick) but it is not in My Documents/Tomtom. If it was, I would try to install it without using TomTom Home.
I had the same problem uploading Western Europe a few years ago.
I have had it with TomTom and have ordered a Garmin unit which comes with full UK and Europe maps and lifetime updates.
Any advice to get this map onto my unit would be greatly appreciated, otherwise I'll be buying a road map to get us home and the TomTom goes in the bin.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,170
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
If you connect to Home-->Manage my device-->items on device, maps, what does it say?

Items on computer, maps, what shows there?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
ONE IQ Routes
If you connect to Home-->Manage my device-->items on device, maps, what does it say?

Items on computer, maps, what shows there?
Hi dhn,
Thanks for your reply.
In My Documents in a folder dated 05/15 I have found the zip file containing the Central Europe map I downloaded today. Presumably I can now install it on my unit without using TTHome?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
ONE IQ Routes
Thank you, trying that now.
When I started this morning it showed that the new map would fit onto the unit. Since I last posted, it has crashed a further two times telling me I had to remove files to make room for the new map!! I have given up with TT Home and I only hope the manual method works. If not, it's down to the bookshop for a map.
Thanks for your help so far.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,333
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
No, may still not be down to paper maps. We can assist as best we can in freeing up what memory might be available to you. It's not always obvious what's vital and what's not. If the manual method isn't successful, do let us know. We'll want to get some information about what's on your unit now if that's the case. Will explain how if needed.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
ONE IQ Routes
No, may still not be down to paper maps. We can assist as best we can in freeing up what memory might be available to you. It's not always obvious what's vital and what's not. If the manual method isn't successful, do let us know. We'll want to get some information about what's on your unit now if that's the case. Will explain how if needed.
It took nearly all night for the files to upload to the unit but I now have the map on it and it is working. It looks like we will get home OK!
I will now try to put the western Europe map on in the same way as there appears to be enough space in the unit's memory but why does it take so long for the files to write to the unit?
Thank you and dhn for your help on this but it's still going in the bin when my new Garmin arrives.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,333
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Big files over USB 1.0 take a while. We've all gotten spoiled by USB 2.0 and 3.0.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top