ONE IQ Routes Problem installing new map

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by Tuppers, Jul 12, 2016.

  1. Tuppers

    Tuppers

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE IQ Routes
    Hi Folks,
    This morning I bought the full Europe map to get us home to Scotland from Italy via Germany on Saturday. I have spent the last 8 hours trying to load the Central Europe section onto my unit with TomTom Home. It has crashed at least six times and each time I restart the process it has to back up to the computer. It tells me the map has downloaded (green tick) but it is not in My Documents/Tomtom. If it was, I would try to install it without using TomTom Home.
    I had the same problem uploading Western Europe a few years ago.
    I have had it with TomTom and have ordered a Garmin unit which comes with full UK and Europe maps and lifetime updates.
    Any advice to get this map onto my unit would be greatly appreciated, otherwise I'll be buying a road map to get us home and the TomTom goes in the bin.
     
    Tuppers, Jul 12, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Tuppers

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,519
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If you connect to Home-->Manage my device-->items on device, maps, what does it say?

    Items on computer, maps, what shows there?
     
    dhn, Jul 12, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Tuppers

    Tuppers

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE IQ Routes
    Hi dhn,
    Thanks for your reply.
    In My Documents in a folder dated 05/15 I have found the zip file containing the Central Europe map I downloaded today. Presumably I can now install it on my unit without using TTHome?
     
    Tuppers, Jul 12, 2016
    #3
  4. Tuppers

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,519
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
  5. Tuppers

    Tuppers

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE IQ Routes
    Thank you, trying that now.
    When I started this morning it showed that the new map would fit onto the unit. Since I last posted, it has crashed a further two times telling me I had to remove files to make room for the new map!! I have given up with TT Home and I only hope the manual method works. If not, it's down to the bookshop for a map.
    Thanks for your help so far.
     
    Tuppers, Jul 12, 2016
    #5
  6. Tuppers

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,204
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No, may still not be down to paper maps. We can assist as best we can in freeing up what memory might be available to you. It's not always obvious what's vital and what's not. If the manual method isn't successful, do let us know. We'll want to get some information about what's on your unit now if that's the case. Will explain how if needed.
     
    canderson, Jul 13, 2016
    #6
  7. Tuppers

    Tuppers

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE IQ Routes
    It took nearly all night for the files to upload to the unit but I now have the map on it and it is working. It looks like we will get home OK!
    I will now try to put the western Europe map on in the same way as there appears to be enough space in the unit's memory but why does it take so long for the files to write to the unit?
    Thank you and dhn for your help on this but it's still going in the bin when my new Garmin arrives.
     
    Tuppers, Jul 13, 2016
    #7
  8. Tuppers

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,204
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Big files over USB 1.0 take a while. We've all gotten spoiled by USB 2.0 and 3.0.
     
    canderson, Jul 13, 2016
    #8
  9. Tuppers

    Tuppers

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE IQ Routes
    Yeah, I guess so. Time to move on to something faster and less clunky.
    Thanks again.
     
    Tuppers, Jul 13, 2016
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. shippouk
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    14,656
    digital-flex
    Aug 9, 2007
  2. vanack

    Installing New Map Versions on 910???

    vanack, Dec 12, 2007, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    581
    vanack
    Dec 12, 2007
  3. 1966390GT

    installing new day & night map colors

    1966390GT, Dec 29, 2007, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,168
    newby
    Dec 30, 2007
  4. Bnewton

    Installing a new map

    Bnewton, Oct 19, 2008, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,547
    pianoCM
    Oct 25, 2008
  5. gaby

    installing new map

    gaby, Dec 14, 2008, in forum: Maps and Routing
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,056
  6. Tahlula
    Replies:
    29
    Views:
    3,001
    Tahlula
    Jul 10, 2009
  7. scorpionking

    TOMTOM ONE NEW EDITION - Problem installing Home

    scorpionking, Nov 11, 2013, in forum: TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    974
  8. technodevotee

    Live services not working properly on XL Live IQ Routes

    technodevotee, Jun 11, 2016, in forum: TomTom Services
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    693
    technodevotee
    Jun 11, 2016
Loading...