"No Maps Found" after download XL330

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Avux09, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. Avux09

    Avux09

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 330 S
    I got this XL330S today and used it for several hours. When I got home I registered and loaded TTHome. Said there was a map update so I downloaded it. Now when I boot up says "No Maps Found". I can find the downloaded maps US/Canada on my MAC but when I tell the device to install them it says I don't have room. Here's a screenshot:[​IMG]

    When I try to delete the Apps or Voices it warns not to do this or the system won't work. Any Ideas how I can install this downloaded Map?
    Thanks
     
    Avux09, Jan 6, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Avux09

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You could use Home to copy most voices to your computer, along with a shut down and start up image and some car symbols.

    See if you have better luck then.
     
    dhn, Jan 6, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Avux09

    Avux09

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 330 S
    Conclusion

    I called tech support and they were helpful though the device never got fixed. He had me format the device, then he pushed new Apps, maps and voices to me using Tomtom Home. I loaded all this but the 330 would never bootup unless I did the 20 sec power switch reset trick. At that point it came on but wouldn't acquire satellites. Also the firmware me sent was version 7 for some reason. He mentioned that using the MAC rather then a PC for the first download may have caused a problem. I could have got another in exchange but decided on a refund, I really liked TTHome, wish Garmin had something similar.
     
    Avux09, Jan 8, 2009
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.