Navcore & built-in cradle

Discussion in 'Navcore' started by willsth, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. willsth

    willsth

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 710
    I have a TomTom Go710 running 7.903 Navcore supplied as new. It is connected to my SEAT Altea with a factory built-in cradle on top of the dashboard hard-wired to the car.
    I recently upgraded the Navcore to 9.140 and the TT works fine when I connect it to a windscreen cradle attached to the cigarette lighter outlet, but when I connect it to the built-in cradle it powers off after going the the initial set-up.
    I have tried another Go710 from a friend and I get the same results.

    Any thoughts
     
    willsth, Aug 22, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. willsth

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I didn't think v9.140 was ever intended for the Go910... I thought v7.903 was still the latest for that model?

    Could be something to do with the sensing on the USB data lines. It could need a specific resistance (or a dead short )on them to define that it is connected to a charger and not a PC.
     
    Andy_P, Aug 27, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. willsth

    willsth

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 710
    Tt 710

    I wasnt sure I could upgrade the Navcore. It was worth a try to get more up-to-date functions.
    I think I'll have to leave it.

    Thanks
     
    willsth, Aug 27, 2012
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.