navcore and maps query

Discussion in 'Navcore' started by alienkidmj12, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. alienkidmj12

    alienkidmj12

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    england
    TomTom Model(s):
    tomtom go 4v00.710
    ive a tomtom go with 4V00.710 shown on the bottom, it has an sd card slot.

    Could someone please advise what is the latest core and europe maps for this, and if there is any installation guides anywhere, i picked this up at a fair, and would like to use it. Seems to power up okay,

    thanks

    dave
     
    alienkidmj12, Apr 15, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. alienkidmj12

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,929
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Apr 15, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. alienkidmj12

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,728
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Back before you needed a magic decoder ring to figure it out, you could tell from that number.

    In this case, it will be an old model GO710.

    To the OP .. latest maps are 885. What does it have on it now?
    As for the latest application, I think that one is stuck at 7.903.
     
    canderson, Apr 16, 2012
    #3
  4. alienkidmj12

    alienkidmj12

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    england
    TomTom Model(s):
    tomtom go 4v00.710
    It's a

    Go 510/710
     
    alienkidmj12, Apr 16, 2012
    #4
  5. alienkidmj12

    alienkidmj12

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    england
    TomTom Model(s):
    tomtom go 4v00.710
    There was no card with it, I will charge it and check what's on it
     
    alienkidmj12, Apr 16, 2012
    #5
  6. alienkidmj12

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,728
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I don't think that model has any 'internal' memory -- so without the SD card, you are missing the key piece -- the map.
     
    canderson, Apr 16, 2012
    #6
  7. alienkidmj12

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    .. and the operating system software too!

    Canderson is right... there's no internal memory on those models... EVERYTHING was on the SD card.

    If you have, or can buy, a new blank SD card (2GB would be a good start) then by installing TomTom "Home" on your PC, you should b able to download new operating system files and navigation voices etc. for free. But you'll have to buy a new map.
     
    Andy_P, Apr 16, 2012
    #7
  8. alienkidmj12

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,728
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    The good news is that he can grab the latest software from TomTom without charge. The bad news is the map, on the other hand.... that will cost a few quid.

    Seems stupid that someone would have snagged the card and sold the unit without it.
     
    canderson, Apr 16, 2012
    #8
  9. alienkidmj12

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    That echo's back again! :lol:
     
    Andy_P, Apr 16, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.