Missing Streets

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by timhestand, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. timhestand

    timhestand

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have owned my Tom Tom for about 3 years now and still live in the middle of a field according to my Go730. My street has been here for 8 years and is included on almost all other GPS brands. I have submitted more map correctings than I can count and even called support about the issue. I was told by the last agent that he would flag it and make sure that it was included on the next map update so I went ahead and purchased the latest map and update service.

    Well, Just D/L'd and installed the new map update and still no street. I guess I'm destined to live in a field until I buy another brand GPS.:(
     
    timhestand, Sep 19, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. timhestand

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,985
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Sep 19, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. timhestand

    timhestand

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that link. First time it said that an error occured and my correction did not get submitted. Then I couldn't load the site. Must be having server problems.
     
    timhestand, Sep 20, 2011
    #3
  4. timhestand

    timhestand

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well finally got it to load but when I name the street and submit, it keeps saying

    Report Failed

    A technical error prevented us from receiving your report.
     
    timhestand, Sep 20, 2011
    #4
  5. timhestand

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,985
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, try again later, I suppose.

    I'm also going to send a link of this thread to a contact I have who wants to know about issues with TomTom's various sites.
     
    dhn, Sep 20, 2011
    #5
  6. timhestand

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,847
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    It's working for me this evening.
     
    canderson, Sep 20, 2011
    #6
  7. timhestand

    timhestand

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's working now but it still gives me the same error when I try to submit. the error says:

    Report Failed

    A technical error prevented us from receiving your report.

    I get the same thing every time I try it.
     
    timhestand, Sep 20, 2011
    #7
  8. timhestand

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,847
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No idea why that would be. When I used the system yesterday, I submitted an actual correction as a test (a correction I'd sent via Mapshare and TeleAtlas a dozen times over the last 3 or 4 years). Did not receive error messages in reply.
     
    canderson, Sep 21, 2011
    #8
  9. timhestand

    timhestand

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK... tried it with Mozilla FireFox. And it worked.... Just another problem with IE9. I have found many things that do not work right, Especially anything dealing with Java.
     
    timhestand, Sep 21, 2011
    #9
  10. timhestand

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,847
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Given Microsoft's bare tolerance of Java, that comes as no surprise. Should have said that I am also using FF (6.0.2, I believe) here. Glad to hear the feature is working for you.
     
    canderson, Sep 21, 2011
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.