Make a tomtom Rider5 menu

Discussion in 'Navcore' started by Dennis73, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. Dennis73

    Dennis73

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    rider1, rider 5, go500, go825
    Hai,

    does anybody know, if you change the file "reskin" in the skins map. First save it, then open it with notepad, delete all text and just put there 71-Rider, reboot the rider and will you see on the screen 3 symbols incl the winding roads???

    @Mods: Changing the file is not illegal is it??

    regards
    Dennis
     
    Dennis73, Feb 5, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Dennis73

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Nothing at all problematic about changing the file. We've all tweaked one file or another to better suit us.

    Not being a Rider user though, I can't tell you what it will do!
     
    canderson, Feb 5, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Dennis73

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Tell us more!
    (I've not got a Rider, and I don't remember seeing that file on any other TomTom)
     
    Andy_P, Feb 12, 2014
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.