LE won't find current position unless reset


Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Wisconsin
TomTom Model(s)
One 2nd edition
My have a 2nd edition, but my brother just bought an LE. He just got it yesterday and says that it won't update his current position after he turns it off and back on, unless he does a paper clip reset first. He says it has a sattelite lock - the screen even shows in color, not B & W, but it just doesn't update his position until he uses the paper clip.

He says he has OS 7.11. I told him to try and update to the latest OS.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
36
My have a 2nd edition, but my brother just bought an LE. He just got it yesterday and says that it won't update his current position after he turns it off and back on, unless he does a paper clip reset first. He says it has a sattelite lock - the screen even shows in color, not B & W, but it just doesn't update his position until he uses the paper clip.

He says he has OS 7.11. I told him to try and update to the latest OS.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks.
How long does he wait for it to reestablish where he is? Sometimes it may take a few seconds on up to a minute or more. Just depends.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
36
He says he's waited hours! Tried outside and inside.
That is quite a bit more time than needed :eek:


If upgrading the OS does nothing I would call Tom Tom and see if they have any sort of fixes for the issue.
 
Joined
May 6, 2007
Messages
334
Location
St. Gallen, Switzerland
TomTom Model(s)
910
The same thing happened to my 910 after upgrading from OS v6.5 to v7.1 and also QuickGPSFix. I deleted the QuickGPSFix files (2 of them) and it locked in seconds. On my 910, the QuickGPSFix is stored inside the "ephem" folder.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Wisconsin
TomTom Model(s)
One 2nd edition
Thanks for that idea.

I just called my brother and he said that after upgrading to 7.162, it seems to work now!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
18
There seems to be an issue with the firmware that shipped with the LE units. Mine had it and the software update from Tomtom fixed it and it's been 3 weeks now of just working!
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top