GO720 Latitude and longtitude

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by steveindenmark, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. steveindenmark

    steveindenmark

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    This may sound a stupid question but I am new at this so bear with me.

    I have been given coordinates to travel to. the coordinates are N and W, but the Go 720 Long and Lat display only shows N and S.

    Can someone please explain this and tell me how to overcome the problem-

    Steve
     
    steveindenmark, Jul 16, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. steveindenmark

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,002
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Welcome to TTF.

    The 720 indeed shows values as N and W.

    For example, tap the bottom right of the status bar.

    Then, tap the satellite bars in the next screen and 'configure' in the following screen.

    Select the second choice (Minutes) and 'done' twice.

    Now, Navigate to-->right arrow-->Lat/long.

    The first screen will start N followed by your value you want.

    Click 'ok' and the next screen you start with W followed by the value you want.

    And then click 'ok'.
     
    dhn, Jul 16, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. steveindenmark

    steveindenmark

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    Thanks for that but could you clarify it for me. I really am a dummy when it comes to this.

    I start the GPS and select Navigate to and then skip a page and then select Latitude and Longtitude- In the light blue area on the right side of the screen I have N and S-

    How do I change the South to a West.

    Treat me like someone who is not PC/GPS savvy.

    Steve
     
    steveindenmark, Jul 16, 2013
    #3
  4. steveindenmark

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You enter the latitude first, and hence, will first be met with N/S as options. Having done so, you will then be offered an opportunity to enter the longitude, and instead of N/S, you will be offered E/W as options. You just haven't gotten to the right step yet, or are trying to enter the coordinates backwards. It's latitude - then longitude.

    Just out of curiosity, what are the coordinates you are trying to enter???
     
    canderson, Jul 16, 2013
    #4
  5. steveindenmark

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Or to paraphrase canderson's post - it's on TWO SEPARATE SCREENS.

    You enter the Latitude first (which will be N or S) then tap "OK" and you then get a SECOND screen to add the Longitude (with a choice of E or W),and finally tap "OK" again.

    -----

    Remember also there are three alternative ways of stating the coordinates... degrees and decimal degrees, degrees minutes and decimal minutes, or degrees minutes and seconds.
    The TomTom can accept all of them, but you need to tell it which style to use in a DIFFERENT screen first. That's in the Change preferences menu / Set units / third screen.

    Shout if you need further clarification.
     
    Andy_P, Jul 16, 2013
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.