Go 5000 - load Canada Map


Joined
Oct 18, 2021
Messages
4
Location
South Wales
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
XL One, Go 5000
Think of purchasing a used Go 5000 which has Map and Traffic info updates for life and Speed cameras if I pay for it.

Although it may have UK maps loaded.

Would I have to purchase the map for Canada to load alongside the UK map, would it also kept updated along with the UK maps etc.
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,244
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Think only lifetime maps for the geographical region device was registered in (i.e, Great Britain)























s
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,527
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Also, do understand that the cellular network connection for that device (for Live traffic and the like) depends upon a 2G network, and there aren't any of those left in Canada. Rogers tore theirs down in June 2021. So you will need to run a phone app and Bluetooth on your phone to get access to Live data on this device.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,527
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Think only lifetime maps for the geographical region device was registered in (i.e, Great Britain)
Pretty sure you're right. It was the 5100 that had worldwide map coverage.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2021
Messages
4
Location
South Wales
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
XL One, Go 5000
OK Thanks,

Although as you say Rogers took down the 2G network, would the device still operate/navigate from A to B without the Traffic info via satellites as did my old One XL or connected with a smartphone.

Thanks
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top