Finding Destination by long Lat Coordinates-Tom tom XL

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Virgo, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. Virgo

    Virgo

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just found out that my Tom tom XL does not allow me to find a destination by entering the Long and Lat Coordinates. The Navigation screen only gives the option to find a location by the street t address.
    Would it be possible for me to replace my Navigation screen with another Tom tom model that allows me to find a destination by Long and Lat coordinates information!!

    Any help!!

    App 9.151.605
    64 MB RAM (Free 13.8MB)
    GPS v1.20, Boot 5.527
     
    Virgo, Jan 23, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Virgo

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,905
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You don't say which XL, but if you have any of the models I list below, you're [you know the phrase] without a paddle. Not even the help provided by the sticky above to add new menu features back will add that one.

    You'll need to avoid --- Ease (Start2 in Europe), XL335SE, XL335LE, XL335LM, XL350, XL350T, XL350M, XL350TM, (XL IQRoutes2 in Europe), XXL550, XXL550T, XXL550M and XXL550TM.

    I'm curious, as I do it all the time ... what do you do with your TomTom where using coordinate data would help? There may be workarounds.


     
    canderson, Jan 23, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Virgo

    Virgo

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your quick reply and advice. I do go out in rural locations to visit my clients e.g. cattle forms. most of the time their addresses are not available in Tom Tom address list. Some time township is not available. I usually find the Long Lat through Google Maps and then write turn by turn driving directions. One time I used one of the Garmin and entered the Long Lat information, and it took my right there.

    Is there a way to add this feature in my XL and to make it work; otherwise no other way than to buy some other brand this time.
    Please recommend something...
     
    Virgo, Jan 23, 2011
    #3
  4. Virgo

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,905
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Not that I know, no.

    The problem isn't the brand, it's the model within the brand. Stay away from any of the units mentioned above and you'll find you have the latitude/longitude feature available. Obviously, there's no way from the outside of the box that you'd know that the feature wouldn't be there on the "EasyMenu" models, but no unit from any brand has every feature. If you're still in a position to return it for one of the units not mentioned in my list, I'd do it.
     
    canderson, Jan 23, 2011
    #4
  5. Virgo

    mccririck

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL IQ2 (XL350)
    I'm really hoping TomTom do another Navcore update for the XL and put the navigate to co-ordinates back in.
     
    mccririck, Jan 24, 2011
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.