Hi everyone,
I've been playing around with my Tomtom since I bought it yesterday. For the most part, I'm quite happy with it. It usually gives me the fastest route or the most logical route within the city. However, I was testing a route out to Vancouver, BC from Calgary, Alberta, and it says that the quickest route would take 16 hrs. I drive it every year and it takes 10 hrs at the most. The Tomtom route heads north for 5 hours then comes south. I did a test on Google map, and it maps it perfectly.
Does anyone else have this problem, with the TT not always plotting the route correctly? What happens if I map a route where I've never been to? Should I trust that the TT plots the quickest and most logical route?
Thanks.
I've been playing around with my Tomtom since I bought it yesterday. For the most part, I'm quite happy with it. It usually gives me the fastest route or the most logical route within the city. However, I was testing a route out to Vancouver, BC from Calgary, Alberta, and it says that the quickest route would take 16 hrs. I drive it every year and it takes 10 hrs at the most. The Tomtom route heads north for 5 hours then comes south. I did a test on Google map, and it maps it perfectly.
Does anyone else have this problem, with the TT not always plotting the route correctly? What happens if I map a route where I've never been to? Should I trust that the TT plots the quickest and most logical route?
Thanks.