Europe maps


Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/au.png" alt="Australia" /> Australia
TomTom Model(s)
Rider 40
G'day all,

I've got a Rider 40 with World Maps and I've been trying to update the Europe maps for the last two days but I get to 6% and it just stops, counter resets to 0%. I should add that my broadband speed is pathetic, averages about 2.1Mbps.

Is anyone else having a problem with updating Europe maps?

Saxo
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,211
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Might you have an antivirus affecting proper transmission?

Support:

Australia
1300 135 604
Monday-Friday:9:00 am to 5:30 pm AEST
 
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/au.png" alt="Australia" /> Australia
TomTom Model(s)
Rider 40
I doubt it. I've got updated anti-virus & malware programs on the computer.
As the Europe map data is about 6Gb, I'm suspecting that my poor broadband speed is causing the problem. Meaning, I think it's timing-out. Although, I have downloaded Europe & US (about the same size as Europe) before. They did take several hours but they didn't reset to 0% during the download.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,441
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
For some, Kaspersky has created some interesting updating problems (to amplify on dhn's comment), but then you likely wouldn't even be getting to 6%.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top