Europe mapping

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Almac, May 2, 2015.

  1. Almac

    Almac

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go50
    I've just bought a TomTom Go50 with Europe mapping. I've been asking TomTom CS what I thought was a simple question but they keep asking me to do resets, reinstalls etc. On the Change Map screen, only Europe appears (rather than individual countries) - so I asked if the unit will simply pick up which country I'm in by GPS and display the correct map. Can anyone advise please? Thanks in advance
     
    Almac, May 2, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Almac

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, May 2, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Almac

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Let me qualify what David said a bit. If you are searching for a particular location, you will want to identify the country. Only when you are asking the unit about addresses will you need to identify the country you have in mind. We have similar need to identify states here. There is probably a 100 Main Street in a town called Springfield in nearly every state in the USA.

    But what I think you were asking: When you are driving, the map screen will run seamlessly from one country to another as you move along, and you need do nothing to inform the unit about your new country location when moving from one to the next.
     
    canderson, May 3, 2015
    #3
  4. Almac

    tgold

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Miami Beach FL, New York NY and London UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Android apps.
    Yes, the unit will simply pick up which country you are in by GPS and then display on the screen the correct area around you from the single Europe map in your device.
     
    tgold, May 3, 2015
    #4
  5. Almac

    Almac

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    go50
    Thank you all for your rapid responses, each of which helps and I'm grateful that you took the time to answer. TGold hit the nail on the head in that in Change Maps' I only see "Europe", not each individual country - so I wanted to be sure that if I went to say Spain, the sat nav GPS would know I was there and display the Spain map. Thanks again to you all - I just need to book a holiday to try it out!
     
    Almac, May 3, 2015
    #5
  6. Almac

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    When you make a Search for an address make sure you use 'Whole map' as 'Near me" limits you to a certain radius. Forgot what it is in Europe as we in North America got it up to 100 miles.
     
    Arno, May 3, 2015
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.