Connecting to a Network

Discussion in 'Navcore' started by Bob 3554, Feb 18, 2020.

  1. Bob 3554

    Bob 3554

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go Basic
    Hi there, had a Go Basic for a week now, when I got it, there were three updates to go on. I tried connecting to the house Wifi,(Virgin). As the model of Sat nav has its own Wifi, I presumed it would connect automatically. Set it up and went onto Wifi, it scanned and came up with Saved against the house Wifi code. Then started scanning again and came up with Authentication Problem. Has done that every time since that I have tried to get it to connect. Last week when I bought it I gave up after about 10 attempts, connected it to the computer by cable and had to update like that.
    Ant ideas, please??
     
    Bob 3554, Feb 18, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Bob 3554

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,014
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You'll of course need to provide the password for your router on the GO Basic. "Saved" means your GO Basic now knows about your network, but isn't logged into it else it would say "Connected".
    Menu / Settings / WiFi / [select network] / [password]
    The only reason that your GO Basic knows about 3 pending updates is because it was, at least at some point in time, connected successfully to a network, so I'd stay focused on that.

    If necessary, select your WiFi network on your Basic and hit "Modify" and then "Forget" and try getting connected to it again.
     
    canderson, Feb 18, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Bob 3554

    Bob 3554

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go Basic
    Thanks for the reply, have followed your instructions, now connected. When I get out of range of the router and I then come back in range, would I have to put the Password in again to download an update etc or would it recognise it straight away?
     
    Bob 3554, Feb 19, 2020
    #3
  4. Bob 3554

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,478
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Unless you disable the connection it will always resume automatically when in range.
     
    Arno, Feb 19, 2020
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.