Can I swap N Europe For W Europe ?

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by johnm67, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. johnm67

    johnm67

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE Traffic Europe 31
    Hi there,

    Never had a Tom Tom till today - got one 2nd hand (ONE Traffic Europe 31). Because it stated 'Europe' on the box , I assumed that meant ALL Europe . However, now I've got it up and running it's only got Northern Europe loaded. This is not much use to me as I specifically bought it to help me on a trip coming up to Italy. I've read some threads which suggest this is all to do with file size . Is it possible, through TomTom Home or whatever, to swap over the maps to Western Europe ones ??
     
    johnm67, Feb 20, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. johnm67

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Not enough memory in that unit to hold all of Europe these days. Europe is pretty well segmented these days.

    If you can identify the first two digits of your serial number, we'll know how much memory you actually have, and will have a better idea of what will fit. Much will depend upon whether you have one of the regional UK versions (512mb or 1GB) or a broader European version (2GB).

    In any case, it is possible to purchase a portion of Europe that will cover Italy.

    NOTE: Since this unit is 'second hand', you MUST determine whether the prior owner registered it with TomTom, and if so, you'll want the email address and password that was used for that registration. Maps are keyed to specific unit serial numbers, and in turn, to specific accounts.
     
    canderson, Feb 21, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. johnm67

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    We just need to check whether it has a specific northern Europe map or if (more likely) it has one of the "zoned" version of the full Europe map.

    If you look at the version info screen (see our "articles" section on how to find that screen) then does it say something like "Europe_North"? And if you connect the unit to TomTom Home, does it mention the word "zone" at all when you go to "Manage my device"?

    If it does, then you should be able to switch between all five zoned maps for Europe.


    But you still need to get that account information from the previous owner!
     
    Andy_P, Feb 21, 2013
    #3
  4. johnm67

    johnm67

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE Traffic Europe 31
    Hi there , thanks for the advice guys !. I've contacted the seller to see if I can get the login info, but not holding out much hope (well would YOU divulge that info)! The version info I have is Europe Northern Zone version 880.3868.
    You also mentioned serial no. - Where would I find this ? There is a no. on the box, and on the unit which starts 'PF53.....' is that the one ?
     
    johnm67, Feb 21, 2013
    #4
  5. johnm67

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Serial No.starting with "PF" implies it is a ONE (30 Series) / 125 / 130 - 2GB


    What happens if you connect the unit to your PC and run Home?
    Does it let you get to "Manage my Device" without logging in?
    If so, can you get to where you can switch map zones? I very much doubt it will without a valid log-in, but it might.

    No, but what you can ask him to do is to go to the TomTom website, log in with his own email address/account name and then CHANGE IT to something else, either YOUR email address, or just a throwaway dummy name (anyname@anyplace.co.uk will work fine). Change the password too, and he's done.

    Then he just tells you the new name and password.
     
    Andy_P, Feb 21, 2013
    #5
  6. johnm67

    johnm67

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scotland
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE Traffic Europe 31
    Sorted !

    Guys - thanks for your input - the guy who sold me the satnav kindly gave me his TomTomHome login details , and (after some messing about - the TomTom server kept timing out) , I've now got Western Europe maps , including Italy , loaded.

    I truly appreciate your help - thanks again !:)
     
    johnm67, Feb 22, 2013
    #6
  7. johnm67

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,851
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Excellent news on the account data. Sounds like you're up and running.

    FWIW, the entire European map with full POI is now running closer to 4GB than the 2GB on your unit, so as you plan your travels, you may again find yourself swapping maps in and out some day in the future. Just remember how you did it!
     
    canderson, Feb 22, 2013
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.