540 live update - hd traffic and live unavailable

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by cgreen69, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. cgreen69

    cgreen69

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    TomTom Model(s):
    540 live
    Updated my 540 live over the weekend and now get an "1008" error everytime I try to connect to live services. Any other user experiencing this? I had a similar problem when I upgraded the os last year and it took TomTom months to fix
     
    cgreen69, Feb 20, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cgreen69

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    A bug in the application. All UK users are suffering it. You can roll back to 9.058 until a patch is released (supposedly this week)
     
    dhn, Feb 20, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cgreen69

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Not all UK users, dhn... Only those with one of a certain batch of SIM cards.

    I've no idea if that's the majority of users or just a significant minority.
     
    Andy_P, Feb 20, 2012
    #3
  4. cgreen69

    mike37

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    THATCHAM, Berkshire
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 5200
    I too updated my application in the week and my live services also fail with error 1008 on my Tom Tom 540 live. I was not impressed having just been on holiday and had no live service.

    Any idea where the old application can be gained from? - I inadvertently applied the new one via Tom Tom home without my normal backup being made.
     
    mike37, Feb 20, 2012
    #4
  5. cgreen69

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2012
    Andy_P, Feb 21, 2012
    #5
  6. cgreen69

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Feb 21, 2012
    #6
  7. cgreen69

    wunay

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK, Staffs
    Error 1008 - second time for me when updating application

    I updated my Live 740 last night not realising about the error 1008 prior to the update, BUT I made a backup of the TomTom 740 Live prior to the update and copied that across to a memory card and was therefore able to insert the memory card in and use that until such time as TomTom came up with a soultion. TomTom they told me this morning should be very shortly(?). This is the second time since purchasing my 740 Live that this has happened at an application update! How can TomTom put the update out without fully testing it? It would appear that when accessing TomTom Home for updates you are unable to uncheck the application update and only select map and other updates.
     
    wunay, Feb 21, 2012
    #7
  8. cgreen69

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Andy_P, Feb 21, 2012
    #8
  9. cgreen69

    red-max

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    540 GO LIVE
    Grrr... not happy with TomTom. They broke my UK Live services last time there was a software update, and now they've done it again. Muppets! (Go 540 LIVE)
     
    red-max, Feb 24, 2012
    #9
  10. cgreen69

    bonerp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone know whether this has been fixed yet?
     
    bonerp, Mar 5, 2012
    #10
  11. cgreen69

    dbisping

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    LIVE 540
    I did get an update over the weekend to 9.401, I now show as 'Connected', but just get Live services are not available, so slight improvent
     
    dbisping, Mar 5, 2012
    #11
  12. cgreen69

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try resetting your unit by holding the power button about 10 seconds till the drum sound is heard.
     
    dhn, Mar 5, 2012
    #12
  13. cgreen69

    dbisping

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    LIVE 540
    Tried that, still shows 'Connected' but no LIVE Services...
     
    dbisping, Mar 5, 2012
    #13
  14. cgreen69

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    A call to CS is in order then.
    0845 161 0009
     
    dhn, Mar 5, 2012
    #14
  15. cgreen69

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Three more things you can try:
    1) go to preferences -> My Tomtom account -> and login with the userID/password that you use in Tomtom HOME
    2) run Operate my GO, and try to use LIVE services. If it works, disconnect and see if LIVE services work for you
    3) run the clearflash tool here 3 times.
     
    mvl, Mar 6, 2012
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.