How to get more menu options on models with 'Easymenu'

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by parider, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    I have the old menu system back on my XL 350!

    I followed the instructions at the following link:

    GpsPasSion Forums - [TIP] Enabling POI Alerts on TomTom Start/Ease

    Works like a charm. I now have most of the old menu items back and everything seems to work fine.

    A couple caveats: If you do a custom menu, there seems to be no way to get the Map Corrections and Help functions back. They seem to be embedded in the new EasyMenu system as code, not as a selectable menu item that can be programmed.

    Other than that, I have most of the old functionality back such as Compass, Show Route (all options, text, picture, demo, etc), Manage POIs, Set POI Alerts, etc.

    I'm going to leave it this way for now to see how it all works.

    This is good news for those of us that have the newer TomToms! You can also choose to change the IQ Routes to the old Shortest Route, Fastest Route, etc. Or, leave it as is using the new IQ Routes.
     
    parider, Jul 2, 2010
    #1
    3 people like this.
    1. Advertising

  2. parider

    telemike

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL335TM
    Cool! Spread the word!
     
    telemike, Jul 2, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. parider

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Also realize that TomTom is intentionally disabling these workarounds. This bypass could disappear with the next application update. 3rd party poi alerts are already targeted, an intentional disabling by TomTom as they compete with some of TomTom's own offerings. It appears they are positioning their devices to accept only TomTom supplied solutions at some future point, perhaps as early as year's end, but more likely next year. As far as the older "full" menu interface, it looks as tho it is being completely abandoned in the US, and perhaps soon World-wide too, with no further updates going forward.
     
    gatorguy, Jul 2, 2010
    #3
  4. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    I guess I'll just need to make sure I do a full backup (Explorer-style) before applying any future TomTom updates to make sure I can revert back to keep this working.

    With my modded menus, I have been able to add back all the following:

    - Itinerary Planning
    - POIs on the 3d Map Display
    - POI spoken warnings
    - AtoB Planning
    - All View Route Options (turn-by-turn text, pics, demo, etc)
    - Avoid Route Options (i.e. I can now avoid a highway that I don't want to travel)
    - The ability to set all preferences as before
    - The ability to always avoid Toll Roads
    - Planning Preferences (Ask every time for shortest, fastest, avoid freeways, walking, etc)
    - Ability to turn on/off IQ Routes
    - Compass is back on and visible

    All while having the latest unit with lifetime traffic and maps! Love it!
     
    parider, Jul 2, 2010
    #4
  5. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,284
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50
    As posted in this thread, the new app update did NOT kill the hack to get more menu options.
     
    dhn, Jul 2, 2010
    #5
  6. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    That is correct. I have the latest update on my XL 350 and everything works fine.
     
    parider, Jul 2, 2010
    #6
  7. parider

    telemike

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL335TM
    Maybe you can post your new menu here for others to use?
     
    telemike, Jul 2, 2010
    #7
  8. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    Sure thing. Here is my custom menu:

    ----------- BEGIN TomTom.mnu ------------------
    MENUBLOCK|BLOCK_MAIN|BTM_GPS_POSITION|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE1| Just a Filler|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE1|
    MENUBLOCK|BLOCK_PREF|BTM_DONE|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE2| Navigation|
    MENUITEM|TASK_NAVIGATE_TO|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_FIND_ALTERNATIVES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_ROUTE_INSTRUCTIONS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_AVOID_ROUTE_LINE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_CONFIRM_DELETE_ROUTE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE3|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE3| Route|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_MAP|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ITINERARY|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_PLAN_ATOB|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_TRAFFIC|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_NIGHTVIEW|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE4|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE4| POIs-Favorites|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ADD_FAVORITE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MAINTAIN_FAVORITES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_CONFIGURE_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MAINTAIN_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE5|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE5| Preferences|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_VOLUME|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_PROMPT|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_COMPASS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_TOLL|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_PLANTYPE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE6|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE6| Information|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_SOUND|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_GPS_STATUS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ABOUT|
    MENUITEM|TASK_EMPTY|
    MENUITEM|TASK_EMPTY|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE2|
    -------------------END TomTom.mnu -----------------------------

    Just copy this (not including the BEGIN and END statements), paste it into a text file, and save the text file as "TomTom.mnu".

    Then, attach your TomTom to your computer and create a directory in the root of the TomTom called "sdkregistry". Place the TomTom.mnu in this directory.

    Then, simply disconnect the TomTom and when it reboots it will have the new menus.

    To switch back to the original Easy Menu, attach it back to your computer and rename the TomTom.mnu file to something else such as Tom.mnu. The default menus will then load.

    This menu works perfectly on my XL350. I have not tested it on anything else, but I assume anything with the EasyMenu should work with this.
     
    parider, Jul 2, 2010
    #8
  9. parider

    poncespr

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Works great.
    Thanks!
     
    poncespr, Jul 2, 2010
    #9
  10. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    I found a good tool that allows you to switch from the custom menus back to the original EasyMenu on the fly.

    The tool is called SwitchMenu and can be found here:

    http://www.tomtomforums.com/tomtom-...tching-original-custom-menus-screen-dump.html

    Just follow the instructions to install it.

    I have verified that it works on my XL350 to switch back and forth between my new custom menus and the EasyMenu system.
     
    parider, Jul 15, 2010
    #10
  11. parider

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,627
    Location:
    Colorado
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA130
    Since we're on the subject of *.mnu files, I'm trying to help a friend locally who was using this technique to improve the performance of his old TomTom One 3rd Edition. He was telling me that NavCore8 broke the very feature he was trying to achieve (itinerary planning). I was not previously aware that this was a problem. He further pointed me to this link:

    HowTo: Add Itinerary Planning to TomTom ONE 3rd Edition - Tips, Tricks & Mods

    Like the OP there, my friend says that attempts to access itinerary planning locked up his unit once he had upgraded to a NavCore8 version of firmware on his unit.

    Like the OP, he in turn downgraded back to NavCore7 firmware to avoid this problem and retain his itinerary planning ability.

    I don't recall seeing this as an issue here before. What units will "bomb" if itinerary planning is added from a *.mnu, and which don't? And is there any kind of solution for my friend's problem that is keeping him back on an antique version of firmware?
     
    canderson, Jul 15, 2010
    #11
  12. parider

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    The One Third Edition is worse than just being confined to Navcore 7 it is a specific Navcore 7 version ONLY that lets you hack the unit to perform Itinerary planning, once they (TomTom) realised that this mode could be switched on out came an update (within a few weeks) that killed of the ITN capability - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jul 16, 2010
    #12
  13. parider

    fsk

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Switch Menu on XL350

    Newbie here! I have been experimenting with the custom menus on my new XL350TM and have enjoyed the extra functionality. I'm now trying to get the Switch Menu program to work. I placed the SM icon on the last |Information| menu by replacing one of the |TASK_EMPTY| with |SDK1|. When I tap the icon my TT just goes back to the main navigation screen instead of switching.

    Parider, did you have to do any modifications to the code to get it to work on your XL350? I found my TT already had a 'bin' folder at the root so I placed 'switchmenu.sh' there. Is that right?
     
    fsk, Jul 20, 2010
    #13
  14. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    I did not make any changes to the code. It sounds like you did what I did. In the sdkregistry directory, be sure to place the bitmap and CAP file. The 'switchmenu.sh' goes in the BIN as you described.

    You may need to look at the code to make sure your directory name and menu file name match exactly. It is case sensitive also. If not, make them match.

    I did notice it is a bit flaky sometimes. I've had occasions where it works perfectly and occasions where it didn't and worked the way you described. When that occurred, I had to hit the soft reset button on the TomTom to reboot for it to work properly. It was almost like it was caching something in memory and not making the changes directly to disk.
     
    parider, Jul 20, 2010
    #14
  15. parider

    genci88

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 550
    Probably a noob question, but wanted to clarify this before I tweak my XXL 550:

    These advanced options are already present and functional (but hidden) in the new EasyMenu-based OS, and this tweak simply unlocks them, right?

    Thanks :)

    EDIT: My main intention is to enable routing preferences and the ability to disable IQ Routes. Do these unlocked features fully work after the tweak (besides being listed on the menu, that is)?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2010
    genci88, Jul 28, 2010
    #15
  16. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    21,284
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 540; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50
    If a menu option is visible after the tweak, then the function for that menu icon wiill work as well.
     
    dhn, Jul 28, 2010
    #16
  17. parider

    genci88

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 550
    Got it. Thanks. :)
     
    genci88, Jul 28, 2010
    #17
  18. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    Yes, you are correct.

    The functionality is there, but TomTom simply chose to hide it behind the EasyMenu system. I'm not sure why they didn't give advanced users the options to display the full menus. It would have been far more easier.
     
    parider, Jul 28, 2010
    #18
  19. parider

    genci88

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 550
    Thanks for the clarification. I'll go ahead and tweak my XXL 550, since the current "EasyMenu" is just atrocious.
     
    genci88, Jul 28, 2010
    #19
  20. parider

    genci88

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 550
    OK I tried it, and it works great on my XXL 550. :D Thank you for this ESSENTIAL tweak.

    Holy crap there are so many new available options now. :eek: I've been playing with them for over an hour now. lol
     
    genci88, Jul 30, 2010
    #20
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. elmuyloco5

    Can't get TomTom.mnu to change menu options!!

    elmuyloco5, Jan 12, 2008, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    3,081
    mitgt
    Jan 13, 2008
  2. ar1979

    Any options to get the 'Speed' displayed more accurte

    ar1979, Jun 20, 2008, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    732
    ar1979
    Jun 20, 2008
  3. pegpaw
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    478
    Bama Rambler
    May 1, 2009
  4. skazm

    Lost "Show More Menu Options" after update

    skazm, Dec 15, 2009, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    800
    skazm
    Dec 15, 2009
  5. mvl

    App 9.103 launched for EasyMenu XL/XXL models

    mvl, Jul 2, 2010, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    3,436
Loading...

Share This Page