Via 1535 Voice - Plural Error

Discussion in 'TomTom Voices' started by dmerces, Oct 14, 2014.

  1. dmerces

    dmerces

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 1535
    Hello,

    Is there any way to correct voice plurals of a Via 1535? When I set up a POI alert to 1000 meters it says “One Kilometers” instead “One Kilometer”.

    Any help will be much appreciated.

    Thanks
    dmerces
     
    dmerces, Oct 14, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dmerces

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,833
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930
    I don't think so.
    Are you using a Portuguese voice?
     
    Arno, Oct 14, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dmerces

    dmerces

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 1535
    Thanks for your reply Arno.

    Yes I'm using Portuguese voice.

    Dmerces
     
    dmerces, Oct 15, 2014
    #3
  4. dmerces

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,833
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930
    Could you tell me which voice you are using, also the map number and which operating system.
    (Look at the screen that has something like BO5122A00000 on it.)
    With that I will ask questions but there is no promise that I will receive a reply.
     
    Arno, Oct 15, 2014
    #4
  5. dmerces

    dmerces

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 1535
    Here are:
    Voice: Raquel
    Map Number: Brazil v935.5757
    OS: 1344689
     
    dmerces, Oct 16, 2014
    #5
  6. dmerces

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,833
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930
    I passed that on but do not really expect a reply at this time.

    By the way, you are just as guilty as Raquel:
    ;->)
     
    Arno, Oct 17, 2014
    #6
  7. dmerces

    dmerces

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Via 1535
    Arno, not guilty, really: Raquel should say "one kilometer" or "one thousand meters". This is the correct way.
    Any way, at this time, the workaround seems to be set up distances as 950 meters, avoiding 1000 meters.

    Tks
     
    dmerces, Oct 17, 2014
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. Dardiana

    VIA 1535 problems

    Dardiana, Apr 26, 2011, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    6,479
    Andy_P
    Apr 28, 2011
  2. cccsdad

    TomTom support for the Via 1535

    cccsdad, Apr 27, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,053
    cccsdad
    Apr 27, 2011
  3. PureCaneSugar

    TomTom VIA 1535 or 1505 Series -- any comments?

    PureCaneSugar, Apr 30, 2011, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    5,220
    kawasaki55
    Sep 26, 2011
  4. Quantumbuc

    Via 1535 freezes when new voice installed/chosen

    Quantumbuc, Apr 15, 2013, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    774
    Andy_P
    Apr 16, 2013
  5. dmerces

    Tomtom VIA 1535 - Voice Command

    dmerces, Oct 30, 2014, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    666
    dmerces
    Nov 4, 2014
  6. John G.

    VIA 1535 Male Voice

    John G., Nov 20, 2014, in forum: TomTom Voices
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    931
  7. jimbo15

    Transfer info from a Via 1500 to a Via 1535

    jimbo15, Aug 20, 2016, in forum: System Configuration and Customization
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    531
Loading...