tomtom trucker 6000


Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
truck 6000
hi new to this forum i have a tom tom trucker 6000 that wont update its running v1001.8637 i have looked on another trucker 6000 and its running v1025.9398 how can i change the version anyone know thanks in advance
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
That looks like you are talking about maps.
Can you go Menu > Settings > System >About and tell us
what it says at Application version and at Installed maps.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Both, your map and your OS is about 1-1/2 year old.

When you connect to PC is MyDrive Connect opening up and displays which model TomTom is connected?
When it opens up it should ask you to enter your user name and password, if it only shows dots for the password delete those and enter your password again.
Be sure that both are the SAME on MyDrive Connect as on your Trucker 6000.

What type of PC are you using to connect?
You may also want to download a fresh version of MDC at https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/mydrive-connect/
and just install it (no need to remove the existing one).
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
truck 6000
Both, your map and your OS is about 1-1/2 year old.

When you connect to PC is MyDrive Connect opening up and displays which model TomTom is connected?
When it opens up it should ask you to enter your user name and password, if it only shows dots for the password delete those and enter your password again.
Be sure that both are the SAME on MyDrive Connect as on your Trucker 6000.

What type of PC are you using to connect?
You may also want to download a fresh version of MDC at https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/mydrive-connect/
and just install it (no need to remove the existing one).
yes it opens up but the tomtom trucker is not there also the pc im useing is my dell laptop running windows 7 i have also deleted my mdc's and reinstalled it
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
If you start up MDC and connect and switch on your 6000 MDC should show its model name.

Since you have a current version of MDC I suspect that the USB cable may be the problem.
W7 is good but can you use a different USB cable to try.


When connected properly it should look similar to this

Not-Downloaded_00.jpg
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,499
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
FWIW, MDC doesn't always show the 'correct' model name. It may come up with an equivalency, but for a model that assures the correct firmware is provided, but in the case of the Trucker, it has to know it's that variant in order to correctly supply the trucker version maps and firmware.

Here's where I am off the track completely:

The OP notes that "also it will not allow me to connect it to my acccount if i plug into my pc it says update failed", so it seems MDC does recognize a device of some sort, or that wouldn't be possible, so I don't understand "it opens up but the tomtom trucker is not there". Something must be there to start an update in order for the update to fail.

To the OP. What does show up as the model in the upper left? Or did it stop recognizing your device when you reinstalled MDC?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top