Tomtom partners with Sony to offer in-dash nav with HD traffic

Discussion in 'In-Dash Navigation' started by mvl, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. mvl

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    The last Hire car I tried had the Carminat system fitted, this used an SD card for updates in the same way the older devices you to. Simply pop out the card and use a card reader connected to the PC.

    Didn't like th econtrols for the Nav unit as they were all on the center consol, in use I found it rather cumbersome compared to a touch screen device - Mike
     
    mikealder, Mar 1, 2011
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. mvl

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I'm sure the removable module has a good amount of brains in it, but in what ratio I doubt we'll ever know.

    You can read up on it here.
     
    mvl, Mar 2, 2011
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. mvl

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,465
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Yes, I'd say you're right about that. The removable bit (module) holds the battery, so one would have to guess all but the hardware user interface (touch screen / display that is part of the larger Sony entertainment system) is contained in that little bugger.

    Guess they were unable to find a way to create screen captures of the unit, even in house. The illustrations in the manual of the screen look like they were done with a point-and-shoot camera at high compression levels.
     
    canderson, Mar 2, 2011
    #23
  4. mvl

    ormandj

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Sony XNV-770BT
    Correct, as far as I can tell. Without the module inserted, there is absolutely no navigation functionality, no settings, just a black screen asking to insert the module.
     
    ormandj, Aug 19, 2011
    #24
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.