Settings changing after docking

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by RickB, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. RickB

    RickB

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Toronto, Ontario Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 TMWTE & GO720
    I dock my 720 everynight and run the updates.

    For some reason, both my car icon and voice selection keep re-setting when I dock.

    Everyday when I start using my 720, I have to re-set the car Icon I like using, and I get errors saying voice I have selected is no longer available, and I have to re-select it. (I use the Susan computer voice).

    Anyone with any ideas??

    Thanks in advance.
     
    RickB, Aug 7, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. RickB

    daveschz

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have noticed this too, it's not just you. I think this happened with the 8.010 software for the GO devices. Hopefully it will be fixed with the next software.
     
    daveschz, Aug 7, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. RickB

    RickB

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Toronto, Ontario Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 TMWTE & GO720
    Thanks Dave, I saw both your replies, yes its nice to know I'm not the only one!

    I guess we'll see what happens after the next upgrade.

    Thanks again.
     
    RickB, Aug 7, 2008
    #3
  4. RickB

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    It's been a known issue for ages how certain settings get 'lost' after using TTHome, especially when you also use the emulator (Operate My Go).

    Sloppy coding ... sloppy testing ... strange priorities by decision makers at TT regarding software glitches.

    oh well..........:rolleyes:
     
    dhn, Aug 8, 2008
    #4
  5. RickB

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    This is why I avoid using Virtual TomTom.
    If this is not the case then try the flash tool, its located in my signature.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 9, 2008
    #5
  6. RickB

    Grumpy_Aero_Guy

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    SW Ohio
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    nope... not just you.

    been beating my head against a wall for some time on this one.

    found this forum BECAUSE of this problem. It did start with the latest home update.

    #$%^

    Called support, tried the flash tool to no avail. Just have to wait it out until they fix with an update.

    (Go720, latest home edition)
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2008
    Grumpy_Aero_Guy, Aug 15, 2008
    #6
  7. RickB

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    It's been buggy like this for months. Don't hold your breath waiting for a fix.
     
    dhn, Aug 15, 2008
    #7
  8. RickB

    Grumpy_Aero_Guy

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    SW Ohio
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go720
    not to worry... I'm not.

    Took me 9 months to find a retailer that had the bluetooth remote to sell....LONG after TomTom was advertising its availability.

    On their OWN website, it was listed as "not available" ... LOL
     
    Grumpy_Aero_Guy, Aug 15, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.