Can anyone confirm whether the new v8 maps properly consider private streets when routing or providing turn indications? The v6 maps/software (original to my TomTom One v2) did this properly, but the v7 maps completely ignore private streets.
For example, our neighborhood contains a small private development whose entrance is at the second left. With the v6 map/app the driving instructions were accurately described as taking the 3rd left (i.e., the street after the private development), but in v7 it ignores the private street and instructs you to take the 2nd left. If you're not watching the map visual (or already aware of the street layout), v7 intentionally leads you astray.
So I'm just hoping that the v8 maps fix this annoyance.
For example, our neighborhood contains a small private development whose entrance is at the second left. With the v6 map/app the driving instructions were accurately described as taking the 3rd left (i.e., the street after the private development), but in v7 it ignores the private street and instructs you to take the 2nd left. If you're not watching the map visual (or already aware of the street layout), v7 intentionally leads you astray.
So I'm just hoping that the v8 maps fix this annoyance.