New to the tomtom XL340S- bought one on black friday, and solved the problem you mentioned in a different way, so it will not affect you if you drive into Canada.
As mvlpointed out in another thread
" There's a highway file roadnrEnglishUS.rex (note the "rex") that appears to renumber highways in American vernacular. eg: 405 = "Four-oh-five"
I think the o=west is firing after that messing everything up"
This is 100% correct. The solution is as follows
Using Windows Explorer, Open your Tomtom and use path
LoquendoTTS/data/
Open the roadnrEnglishUS.REX file in a text editor
You'll see strings like this- = "\1 \s US \Nx \2 o \Nx \3 \4" . Note the lowercaseletter o.
Replace all the letter "o"s with a string that will not occur in normal language.
For my TomTom, I used "qxq", but any string will probably work
Now we need to associate that string with "o"
open up roadnrEnglishUS.LEX
and write a new line
"qxq" = "o"
Just tested it. Problem solved. And it shouldn't affect the French "o=ouest" problem at all.
Try it and let me know if it works for you.