Factory re-set tom tom 530

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by doug.com, Mar 12, 2009.

  1. doug.com

    doug.com

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive lost all voices that give directions and lost the warning sounds for speed camaras. it has the latest camara database the latest maps, and the latest software, I try the turn voices on/off but all i get is the man saying "demo" at the start of a test trip then silence.

    So ive instaled the gaurente map update and the speed camara database all ok, but if i do a FACTORY RESET will i loose my map update and camara datsbase too (paid the years subscription on cameradatabase)? and if i loose the map update can i download this again for free

    Also one last thing ive played some music on the tomtom but i calnt seem to find the button to stop it, only the pause button and then that leaves a icon on the map screen.
     
    doug.com, Mar 12, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. doug.com

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,134
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    A factory reset will cause you to lose all custom settings you first entered but not your map. Nevertheless, make a full Explorer, not Home, backup now and ensure hidden files/folders are showing.

    Then try a PIN reset before trying the reset to factory defaults.
     
    dhn, Mar 12, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. doug.com

    Quackers

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was your phone connected by bluetooth when the sound went off? If it was just hold down the on/off button until it turns off then let it reboot and try it without the phone connected.
     
    Quackers, Mar 13, 2009
    #3
  4. doug.com

    doug.com

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes my phone was connected to bluetooth when it went off. ill try with it disconected.
     
    doug.com, Mar 13, 2009
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.