CVS Pharmacy


Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
POI removed because it is causing units to freeze and reboot.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
514
Location
Rome,Italy - Newport Bch. California
TomTom Model(s)
Mercedes A160 Go300 - 510 Apple iPhone
Savon/CVS

Hey that's news to me. So you're saying that I can go and change my Savon Poi's to CVS ? I use CVS in New York when I go have a member card for that past 20years! Thanks for the info.

George
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
I believe so George. I know that I don't see any more Sav-ons here in Southern Cali.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
I don't recall. During that time period I went off a notepad list with all the major cities of the US. The list has around 210 locations. if you need an update, please indicate what city and state. I need to make an update of this file for Emily. She is requesting an update on Los Angeles and New York area.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
941
Location
Northern VA
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
Cvs

As much of the eastern seabord as you'd have time for would be good. I'm in Northern Virginia, but I'd like to be aware of locations out of my area whenever I might be traveling. Thanks for all that you do for us!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
941
Location
Northern VA
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
Problems

Hey, I'm having some problems with the CVS POI. It shows up on maps and when I do searches, but if I go into "manage POIs" it says no POI found. What could be wrong?
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
941
Location
Northern VA
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
Problem Solved

I tried to send you an e-mail, but I haven't made 20 posts yet. Anyway, what I did with this POI is I opened the CVS.ovr file in notepad and erased all of the text. Then I went back in and began entering locations manually through the HOME software. This has worked, although it took a while. I think for some reason, it didn't like how the data was saved in the file or something. What method do you use to create the .ovr files externally? Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
7
Tried the CVS poi but everytime i click on the CVS in the POI category, it freezes and restarts. anyone else?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
Wow that is strange.
I installed the POI and I samething happened to me.
I'll remove the POI and try to figure it out. I don't have and Anti virus with me so I can't check it out.

If someone has this POI and doesn't experience it, please attach the POI here.

I might have to recreate this.
 
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
20
Location
Phoenix, Arizona
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One 2nd Ed
What areas are covered by the POI's?

Does this latest CVS POI file posted 11/27 include all N. America, or just a particular region?

Thanks,
Kevin
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
941
Location
Northern VA
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
Cvs

I don't recall. During that time period I went off a notepad list with all the major cities of the US. The list has around 210 locations. if you need an update, please indicate what city and state. I need to make an update of this file for Emily. She is requesting an update on Los Angeles and New York area.
This is what Pedro said when I asked him the same question, but as you can see, for some reason, this file has been causing some people problems. Use at your own risk! Back-up first! I think Pedro was trying to work on what ever the problem was. It hasn't been causing me problems, but I don't know what the issue is...stay tuned :cool:
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2008
Messages
15
Missing CVS icon

Hi, last night I downloaded a whole slew of POIs, and they work fine. The CVS icon shows up as a red square, instead of the store logo. I understand this is because there's no .bmp file with the official logo on it (there wasn't one in the .zip file, either). Can I create my own or get somebody to email me one? Haven't had any problems with that POI causing my TT to freeze up, BTW.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 15, 2008
Messages
15
Thanks!

Hi, and thanks for sending that .bmp file. I checked the zip file again just now, and the only file in there is the CVS.ov2... Thanks again
Stephen
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

Is the CVS file on thi site safe now? 0
.kmz to .cvs on mac 1
Cvs 2
POI Request Walgreens and CVS? 9

Top