Costco - 1.2

Discussion in 'Shops' started by Jason, Aug 29, 2006.

  1. Jason

    Jason

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    25
    Download and unzip to "USA_and_Canada" folder on the TomTom SD card.
     

    Attached Files:

    Jason, Aug 29, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason

    astacey

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    910
    Hi Jason,

    I appreciate your efforts with the forum, which is great BTW. I downloaded the Costco maps tonight to my TT910. I live in the San Jose area of CA, unfortunatley the nearest Costo POI from this download was >150 miles from me and I know that there is one that we frequesntly shop at within 5 miles of where I live. If you can provide instructions on how you setup there files that would be really useful or let me know if you ever are going to update the Cosco locations to more broader locations ?

    Thanks

    Andy
     
    astacey, Dec 29, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Update: 767 enteries
    Revision 1.2
    Unzip into your North America or US_Canada folder
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
    Pedro2NR, Jan 28, 2007
    #3
  4. Jason

    alambforever

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 920T
    The computer asked it I wanted to replace an existing Costco file modified in 2008 (pre-loaded) with this one modified in 2007 (above). I put yes and I think that I overwrote the pre-loaded file which was newer? Now, I can't seem to get the old file back. I went back to my backup and can't find the pre-loaded file. Did I replace an updeated version with a new one? Thanks!
     
    alambforever, Jan 12, 2008
    #4
  5. Jason

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    hmm, this is strang a the preloaded POIs are built within the poi.dat file and is not a .ov2 unless you had previously downloaded the custom POI.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 12, 2008
    #5
  6. Jason

    alambforever

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 920T
    Pedro, thanks for your response. Maybe you are right...I am new to all of this and have been looking for various POI files in the forum. I've downloaded so many already. Is this the most current database for Costco? If so, I will leave it alone.

    Also, if I download POI files it looks like they don't override the existing ones pre-loaded on my TomTom? I won't end up with duplicates, will I? Thanks for your help!
     
    alambforever, Jan 12, 2008
    #6
  7. Jason

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    I might have a newer raw list somewhere in my hard drive. I will look for it and generate the gps coordinates.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 14, 2008
    #7
  8. Jason

    alambforever

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 920T
    Thanks Pedro. I was just at my local Costco today in Fountain Valley, CA and realized that the point on the map was incorrect. The directions kept telling me to make a right on an unknown street, as I was making a left hand turn to acutally pull in the Costco parking lot.
     
    alambforever, Jan 14, 2008
    #8
  9. Jason

    dburton97128

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this one and some Costco's in my area that aren't that old are missing. Is there a newer version?

    Thanks.
     
    dburton97128, Feb 13, 2008
    #9
  10. Jason

    JimT

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
    what's your city and state?
     
    JimT, Feb 14, 2008
    #10
  11. Jason

    dburton97128

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    the Costco in Tigard, Oregon is not there, even though it has been around a few years.

    David B
     
    dburton97128, Feb 14, 2008
    #11
  12. Jason

    Michael Quinlan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Central NJ
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 920
    I'm new to TomTom and was taking a look through the POIs available here and thought that 767 entries for Costco seemed like a lot - Costco only lists 388 stores in the US on their web site. Anyway, here's a POI set I compiled from Costco's web site using their store locator. All work was done today, so it should be current - so I know the data didn't get out of date while I was working on it. This list contains 388 US stores from Costco's store locator.

    Each store listing contains a (G) in the name for stores with gas stations.

    As with others, just unzip the contents into the appropriate directory for your US maps.
     

    Attached Files:

    Michael Quinlan, Apr 4, 2008
    #12
  13. Jason

    pianoCM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO920
    Hi Mike,
    Do you mind showing me how to create a POI (Category) with massive (in your case, it's 388) info (addresses)?
    Was it one (or two) shot creating? or you manually entered 388 times for each?
     
    pianoCM, Aug 1, 2008
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.