Changing SDHC Card in TomTom One (New Edition)


Joined
Jun 15, 2015
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One & TomTom XL
My Tom Tom One running Version 7.903 seems to be having space problems on the card that came with the unit. I have an 8gb SanDisk SDHC that I'd like to use. I have created a new backup folder on my Mac and copied the contents of the original card to that folder. Can I simply copy the folder from Finder to the new card via the Mac's card reader? Should I format the new card? If so, what file formatting should be used on the new card?

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,650
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Units with code as old as 7.903 do NOT support SDHC, only SD. 8.302 is required, but was not supported for the ONE. Beware, and don't be fooled. It is possible that the card may appear readable, but write function is going to be a mess.

There were a number of models sold as ONE models (Classic, 2nd ed, 3rd ed, etc). IF you can still find an old 2GB SD (not SDHC) card, that's well worth a try since you probably started with a 1GB card.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2015
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom One & TomTom XL
Units with code as old as 7.903 do NOT support SDHC, only SD. 8.302 is required, but was not supported for the ONE. Beware, and don't be fooled. It is possible that the card may appear readable, but write function is going to be a mess.

There were a number of models sold as ONE models (Classic, 2nd ed, 3rd ed, etc). IF you can still find an old 2GB SD (not SDHC) card, that's well worth a try since you probably started with a 1GB card.
Thank you for your knowledgeable answer. Very helpful to me.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
9
Location
Fort Worth, Texas
TomTom Model(s)
Tom Tom Rider 2nd Edition
Could that be my problem as well? I have a Tom Tom Rider 2nd edition and have been trying to load my new map on an SDHC card because Tom Tom Home said my present card was not large enough. It has an SD card with
the old map on it.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,650
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Yes, Ripper, that's probably where you're running into trouble. I believe that the last released code for the Rider 2 was 7.901. No good for SDHC.

2GB SD cards are still around, though I'd recommend nothing slower than a Class 4, which limits the options a bit.
You may also find a few 2GB uSD cards that you can throw into one of the SD adapters.

This one actually looks like a good bet for these situations:
http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Secure-Digital-Memory-SDSDH-002G/dp/B004C5JA5A
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2010
Messages
9
Location
Fort Worth, Texas
TomTom Model(s)
Tom Tom Rider 2nd Edition
Thanks Canderson, I had ordered a 2 pack of SD cards but they are not Class 4. Guess they will be my super last attempt. I just ordered this one from Amazon. Obviously I am going to be limited in the future. Maybe I just need to drop the Canadian map and stick to the US only since I will probably never be going to Canada. Hate to short change my northern neighbors, but I might end up having to. I'll let you know what the results are when I get the new memory cards.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top