Altitude Is Not Flashing

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by JimT, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. JimT

    JimT

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
    I have Tripmaster on my 740Live. It works great but the one thing I noticed is that the altitude is not flashing or showing on the navigation screen. I do have it marked to show under setup with a seven second interval. Any ideas???:confused:
     
    JimT, Feb 15, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. JimT

    Hin3K

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have TomTom One IQ Routes and altitude does not flash as well.
     
    Hin3K, Feb 22, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. JimT

    JimT

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
    Thanks - I tought that there may be an operating issue.
     
    JimT, Feb 22, 2010
    #3
  4. JimT

    mcat0

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cameron Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Tripmaster won't flash altitude

    I noticed the latest version of Tripmaster does not flash the altitude when working in the background on my 730 also. I can't locate the menu that sets the intervals. I see there are no solutions offered yet.

     
    mcat0, Sep 11, 2010
    #4
  5. JimT

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Sep 11, 2010
    #5
  6. JimT

    mcat0

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cameron Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Yes, both plugins are installed. When I edited the line in the ttn file, TT refused to load. I had to remove the edited line with the original so TT would load.I did use a Unix text editor.
    I'm assuming height refers to the Tripmaster's altimeter.


    The following is from the instructions on the Le Webazar site.
    Another good news : Height and Tripmaster can live together on the same Tomtom, although they both use a "ttn" file.

    You just need to install both plugins and this program and modify the line LD_PRELOAD in the ttn file I'm providing (not Height's ttn) as follows :

    LD_PRELOAD=/mnt/sdcard/Height/height.so:/mnt/sdcard/plugins_hook/plugins_hook.so ttn

    Then, you'll get height display, except when Tripmaster is in foreground.


    [
     
    mcat0, Sep 12, 2010
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.