Air vent mount for GO 620


Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
GO 620
What is the best way to mount a GO 620 on the air vent?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,442
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
The 6" units are pretty heavy, and TomTom does not recommend their vent mount for these.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,775
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
The best I had for my 600 was a Pro-Clip bracket for my Taurus and a bolt on TomTom mount.
I changed cars, drive little now, and did not get those for my 620.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,442
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
How did the Pro-Clip work out for you for your 600? The weight is equivalent to the 620, and it's just a matter of snapping the ball of the mount to swap.
I always worried about hanging that much weight on the vent louvers. Then again, the stiffness (thickness, mostly) is different between makes of cars.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,775
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
The Brodit Pro-Clip is removed by pulling it upwards with some force. The way it was on the Taurus I would think it could have taken multiple times the downward force.
If I would be driving for business I would not hesitate to get a new one.

Brodit_GO600.jpg
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jul 6, 2020
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/us.png" alt="United States" /> United States
TomTom Model(s)
GO 620
Thanks! I'll try the tomtom go 520/620 first and get back to you.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,442
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,442
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
No vent mount for mine from Brodit, though given weight vs. vent design, not a surprise.
I guess if the OP looks, he may see something different for his vehicle.
Here's what they do offer for mine >> https://www.brodit.com/product.html?id=855103
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,775
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
In post # 2 you said went mounts are not recommended.

In post # 4 I said that I got a bracket for my Taurus fro Brodit.

I post # 6 , right hand side, the bracket is shown mounted on the dash of my Taurus.

Since you said that the vent mount is not recommended I ignored any further reference to it and pointed out that Brodit makes brackets https://www.brodit.com/howdoproduct.html.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,442
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
All understood. Actually, what I said in #2 is that TT does not recommend their own vent mount for these heavier devices, and that it comes as no surprise.
Thought it would be worth a look, but in neither of our cases did Brodit recommend a vent mount. They do sell them, but they must be for vehicles with vents with super heavy plastic that don't flap around easily.
I suspect the OP would also be better off with one of the clip sort they recommend for my vehicle and yours.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top