6200 wireless go blank screen etc


Joined
May 29, 2021
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
6200 wireless go
Symptoms


Intermittently :-

Slow to update directions
Blank screen
After blank screen goes back to "let's go".


What has been tried

Battery replaced
Tried soft reset
Tried in various 12v sockets
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,410
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
We'll assume the new battery charges normally and is good.

Does the device show the timer before it goes blank, or does it do this suddenly?
If you see the timer, then you could assume an external power problem.
or
If the screen goes blank suddenly, does the screen show anything before the "Let's go..."?

Jumping to "Let's go" is odd unless you already had a route planned and the "Let's go..." was already on the screen, and you had not started driving the planned route. Was that the case?
If so, when you say "Slow to update directions", do you mean that it was slow to create the route to your destination?
 
Joined
May 29, 2021
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
6200 wireless go
It can go blank when on route or without a route entered. It goes back to "let's go" when a route has been entered and driving. The slow to update is when the vehicle speed is wrong and instructions are delayed. I wondered if it is a problem with the circuitry for accessing the satellites?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,410
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Have you tried the (groan) "Factory reset" yet?
Main Menu / Settings / System / Reset Device
I suggest this because this product is pretty stable, and no longer prone to reboots (which sounds like what you're seeing).
If you go to Main Menu / ? / About, what 'Application version' does the device report?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,410
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Settings, recent destinations, favorites and custom POI.
That's why I said "groan". It's a bit of a pain, but if you have all of your POI and favorites out on TT's web site, it's easy to reload those.
Before you press the button to actually do the reset, it lets you know about all of that.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,410
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Sometimes, getting a bigger hammer really is the answer. Hope it doesn't take you too long to bring the configuration back to your liking.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top