Seasonal road closures in Tyre

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Laner, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. Laner

    Laner

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    rider
    Hi, I'm planning a ride around in Italy June 2016. I'm making my routes using Gps Visualizer and then importing into Tyre and then uploading to the T T Rider.
    The problem I face is that Tyre re-routes around roads which are closed for the winter.
    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks, Rob.
     
    Laner, Dec 28, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Laner

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,408
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I'm not much for routes but could you do the planning with Google maps and then use the coordinates in Tyre.
     
    Arno, Dec 28, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Laner

    Laner

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    rider
    Hi thanks for the reply. That's the problem as soon as I import into tyre it reroutes around the closed roads.
     
    Laner, Dec 29, 2015
    #3
  4. Laner

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,408
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Another wild stab, set you computer date for some date in July/August.
    Make a cold boot and try again.
     
    Arno, Dec 29, 2015
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.