OK. Report submitted to some folks who
might be able to explain this. Will be curious to see what, if anything, comes of it. Note that there IS a possibility that MyDrive modified the data prior to sending it to your 550, or it could be your 550 that is routing the data it received with less than 100% fidelity. We really don't know yet.
--------------------------------------------------------
I had always been under the impression that when uploading a trkpt *.gpx file to MyDrive (web), that the device receiving this data would attempt to follow that track as precisely as the road geometry allows, no matter what … even if the route would otherwise be considered suboptimal (closed roads, traffic, etc.). It seems that is not the case, and we are searching for an explanation for the behavior outlined below and any possible solution for it. This is but one example among many that were discovered and brought to our attention by a Rider 550 user. I have chosen this one for its simplicity and clarity in describing the issue.
The user created a track point (trkpt) style *.gpx file and uploaded to MyDrive (web). After syncing that file to his Rider 550, he found that the track he believed he had sent was not being followed with the expected fidelity by his Rider 550.
It will be demonstrated below that the uploaded track does indeed follow geometry known by both MyDrive (web) and the device, but the route subsequently created by the Rider 550 routing does not follow that geometry.
Q: Was the data modified by MyDrive (web) to avoid the diversion prior to sending it to the 550, or is the 550 choosing, for whatever reason, to ignore the lay-by area when creating its route from the *.gpx track data? Where is the bug, and can anything be done to avoid this problem? That’s what we would like to understand.
Here we first plot the *.gpx track points using Google Earth, and confirm that the lay-by diversion actually exists within the list of track points. As noted in this GE view for anyone who would do the analysis of this problem, the lay-by occurs eastbound (it’s the UK, so yes, they’re approaching on the ‘other’ side of the road) at 52.59410, -0.66796.
Here we inspect the uploaded *.gpx file of track points on MyDrive (web). It is clear that MyDrive has received and understands the desired track through the lay-by diversion.
Note, however, that after receiving the track file from MyDrive (web) sync, the 550 has bypassed the diversion into the lay-by area.
Below, a route is planned on MyDrive (web) with start and stop points either side of the lay-by, and a ‘stop’ within the lay-by area is added to the route. As can be seen, the 550 device has no issues with using this little piece of geometry for routing when asked to do so.
Below, a route is planned on the 550 itself with start and stop points either side of the lay-by, and a ‘stop’ is added to the route. As can be seen, the 550 also has no issues with using this little piece of geometry for routing when asked to do so.
In Settings > Route Planning, the 550 is configured as follows:
When there is no route planned
'Suggest destinations' is set to 'On'
When a faster route is available
'Ask me so I can choose' is selected
Always plan this type of route
'Fastest route' is selected
Avoid on every route
Nothing is selected to 'On'