Multi Stop Route

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Shandley, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. Shandley

    Shandley

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings,

    I am about to embark on a journey with my motorcycle. Now I have a planned route with quite a few stops. It there a way to program in these stops and get the route I want in the TomTom one?
     
    Shandley, Sep 26, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Shandley

    Thom

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    27302
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider V2, OneLE, XXL540TM
    Thom, Sep 26, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Shandley

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    Just save each stop as a Favorite, and then navigate to them one by one. No need to create a complex all-in-one routing. (Depending on the model of One you have, you may not be able to create an all-in-one route anyway.)
     
    46jimbo, Sep 26, 2008
    #3
  4. Shandley

    Gilbert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Montr?al, QC
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL-S
    Gilbert, Sep 26, 2008
    #4
  5. Shandley

    Shandley

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep reading that on the TomTom One 3rd Generation, there is an itinerary planning option. Where is it??
     
    Shandley, Sep 26, 2008
    #5
  6. Shandley

    Shandley

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im afraid I just found out that Google changed their code so it no longer works (direct from Houghi). That's too bad. It looks like it would have been perfect.
     
    Shandley, Sep 26, 2008
    #6
  7. Shandley

    Shandley

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    It talks about a menu option called itinerary planning which I do not see on my tomtom one 3rd. Any ideas there?
     
    Shandley, Sep 26, 2008
    #7
  8. Shandley

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    So you have a One 3rd Edition. Too bad! Itineraries are not a feature of this stripped down model.

    But there is a way. Have you updated the firmware to Navcore 8? If so, you will want to roll it back to v7. Get it here:

    http://www.oldboy.me.uk/TomTomUpdates/TTnav7.166.8497_ONE.cab

    (If you are still using v7 firmware, then you don't need to do this.)

    Next, forum member Birdman has written instructions on how to create a custom menu that will activate Itineraries - a 'hidden' feature of the 3rd Ed. (v8 firmware kills it!)

    http://home.comcast.net/~spheasant1/Custom_menu.html

    Good luck.
     
    46jimbo, Sep 26, 2008
    #8
  9. Shandley

    Shandley

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thats great! One question, how do I roll back the firmware??
     
    Shandley, Sep 26, 2008
    #9
  10. Shandley

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,961
    Likes Received:
    439
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Backup your unit using Explorer. Make sure hidden files/folders are showing. Delete all loose files in the root of the unit. Use the link provided. Extract the files from the downloaded file and put them in the root of the unit.
     
    dhn, Sep 26, 2008
    #10
  11. Shandley

    Shandley

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you say delete all loose files, that means all files but not the folders?
     
    Shandley, Sep 26, 2008
    #11
  12. Shandley

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,961
    Likes Received:
    439
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Exactly .........files, not folders.
     
    dhn, Sep 26, 2008
    #12
  13. Shandley

    Shandley

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much
     
    Shandley, Sep 26, 2008
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.