Community Content

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by dakota, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. dakota

    dakota

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwich Norfolk UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO520M, TomTom Live camper and caravan (1005)
    Can anybody out there give TomTom the Gee up?? I am referring to the Community Content saga. I was told a few weeks ago that TomTom were aware of the problem and they were working on it. However, I haven't heard or read anything concerning any progress towards a fix.:mad:
     
    dakota, Mar 11, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dakota

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    It would really help if you told us WHAT Community content saga you are talking about!

    I don't see any issues with it currently. I can add or remove POIs and other items using Add Community Content with no difficulty.
     
    Andy_P, Mar 11, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dakota

    dakota

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwich Norfolk UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO520M, TomTom Live camper and caravan (1005)
    I'm amazed!! I have had this problem since early February and I notice some forum members have posted exactly the same problem for over a year now! The problem is 0MB in community content even though I have at least 4.0GB free in the internal memory.( I also have 7GB free in a memory card) If you do not have this problem then my unit must be faulty but that isn't the message I am getting from TomTom. TomTom are apparently working on it but as I wrote earlier I have had no update from TomTom. If there is a limit to the amount of Community Content then TomTom should have made that clear and then I would have had the choice of buying a different one from another manufacturer. As far as I am concerned the unit is not fit for purpose as it is.My TomTom is a 1005 (camper & caravan) and the reason for buying it was because I could enter my vehicle dimensions.
     
    dakota, Mar 11, 2013
    #3
  4. dakota

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    OK thanks, Yes I have heard of that issue, now you've described it.

    But as I say, I've obviously been lucky as it's not affected me so far (that's on 3 or 4 different 'NAV3' TomToms)

    I put the Pocket GPS World speed camera POIs on them all and that's over 40 POI sets to change each week.
     
    Andy_P, Mar 11, 2013
    #4
  5. dakota

    dakota

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwich Norfolk UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO520M, TomTom Live camper and caravan (1005)
    I subscribe to Pocket GPS.com as well ,but now I have several weeks worth that I cannot update because of this problem. My wife has complained to the company she bought this Sat Nav from in an effort to get them to pressure TomTom to get something done.Otherwise,we will be expecting a full refund or perhaps exchange for another new one.
     
    dakota, Mar 11, 2013
    #5
  6. dakota

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,958
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Like Andy, I think I've been lucky... I keep three Nav3 units with quite a LOT of custom POI data that is loaded fresh each week, and so far (knock on wood), no issues. We haven't been able to discern any pattern regarding those few users that get bit by this bug.

    We've also had one or two reports of inability to update a map due to the phantom 'no memory left' issue. Sure hope that TT gets it sorted soon.

    Since the problem seems to be unique to one unit or another with no particular pattern of use that causes it, swapping for another unit may well set you up such that you never see this issue again. As noted, it's only a small % of the users that seem to see this, and we haven't seen any commonality that explains it.
     
    canderson, Mar 11, 2013
    #6
  7. dakota

    dakota

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwich Norfolk UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO520M, TomTom Live camper and caravan (1005)
    Community Content Saga

    At last TomTom have sorted the problem out. Interestingly they authourised an additional map (UK & Ireland). After downloading this map the amount of memory in Community Content increased to 3893MB!!! Quite obviously the way memory is managed in these new devices is a black art!! Anyway all sorted now. Thanks must go to Patrick for at TomTom sticking with it.:)
     
    dakota, Apr 4, 2013
    #7
  8. dakota

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,958
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @Dakota
    Can you tell us more about what was done specifically to solve your problem?

    It seems that the zero memory problem requires the folks back at TomTom to do some fancy footwork with their server to remove/reinstall the map on a device, but I'm not certain about that, and when TomTom plays with a device, it's not always obvious what they are doing. Did you follow what was being done?
     
    canderson, Apr 4, 2013
    #8
  9. dakota

    dakota

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwich Norfolk UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO520M, TomTom Live camper and caravan (1005)
    Hi! Canderson,
    Well, their representative was going to remotely access my TT and "look at it". However,my computer refused him access so I was given the task of doing the "looking". Basically it involved deleting some files from the TomTom folder within the user section on my computer.In the event that excecise didn't do anything. I was promised a call back/email later that day but nothing was forthcoming. However,the following morning I recieved an email to say that permission had been granted for me to have another map as detailed earlier(at no cost). This apparently ( and these are their words) would "Break the 3Gb barrier!!!!" If that is what it was supposed to do then it was obviously successful. Sorry can't be more specific.
     
    dakota, Apr 4, 2013
    #9
  10. dakota

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,958
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Did they have you remove downloaded files from the TomTom cache on your machine? That can be done with systray gadget in the lower right, or with more effort, manually ... or did they have you delete other files? By any chance did you take any notes on what it was they had you delete?
     
    canderson, Apr 5, 2013
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.